One Year Free Updation for Exam Microsoft 70-680 Dumps – Braindump2go Ensure You 100% Passing Exam 70-680 (206-220)

Are You Interested in Successfully Completing the Microsoft 70-680 Certification Then Start to Earning Salary? Braindump2go has Leading Edge Developed Microsoft Exam Questions that will Ensure You Pass this 70-680 Certification! Braindump2go Delivers you the Most Accurate, Current and Latest Updated 70-680 Certification Exam Questions Availabe with a 100% Money Back Guarantee Promise!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-680
Exam Name: TS: Windows 7, Configuring

Keywords: 70-680 Exam Dumps,70-680 Practice Tests,70-680 Practice Exams,70-680 Exam Questions,70-680 PDF,70-680 VCE Free,70-680 Book,70-680 E-Book,70-680 Study Guide,70-680 Braindump,70-680 Prep Guide

QUESTION 206
A company has client computers that run Windows 7.
You set up a virtual private network (VPN) infrastructure that encapsulates Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) traffic over the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) channel of the HTTPS protocol.
You need to create the VPN connection on the company’s client computers.
Which type of VPN should you use?
(To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work area.)
 
 
Answer:
 

QUESTION 207
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to connect to a network projector from the computer.
What should you do?

A.    Run Displayswitch.exe and select Projector only.
B.    Run Netproj.exe and provide the path to the projector.
C.    From Device Manager, click Add legacy hardware.
D.    From Network and Sharing Center, create an ad hoc network and run Displayswitch.exe.

Answer: B

QUESTION 208
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
Your company office network includes a file server that has Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. The computers are members of an Active Directory domain. The file server has the BranchCache feature installed.
The client computers have a third-party firewall application installed. You configure BranchCache on all computers to run in Distributed Cache mode.
You need to ensure that the client computers can access all cached files.
What should you do?

A.    Configure firewall exception rules for multicast traffic, inbound and outbound traffic for local UDP port 3702,
and inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 80.
B.    Check permissions.
C.    Configure firewall exception rules for inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 80 and for inbound
and outbound traffic for local TCP port 8443.
D.    Create a Group Policy object and enable the Set BranchCache Hosted Cache mode policy.
E.    Run the Netsh branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDSERVER clientauthentication=NONE command.
F.    Run the Netsh branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDCLIENT command.
G.    Run the Netsh branchcache set service mode=DISTRIBUTED command
H.    Create a Group policy object and configure the Set percentage of disk space used for client computer
cache option.
I.    Create a Group policy that sets Hash Publication for Branchcache as disabled.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Configuring Windows 7 as a BranchCache client involves enabling BranchCache, selecting either Hosted Cache mode or Distributed Cache mode, and then configuring the client firewall to allow BranchCache traffic.
You can configure BranchCache either using Group Policy or by using the Netsh command-line utility. The firewall rules that you configure depend on whether you are using Hosted Cache or Distributed Cache mode.
You can use predefined firewall rules or manually create them based on protocol and port.
The required firewall rules are as follows:
The BranchCache – Content Retrieval (Uses HTTP) predefined rule. If this rule is not available, create rules that allow inbound and outbound traffic on TCP port 80. This rule is required for both Hosted Cache and Distributed Cache mode. You can create this rule using Windows Firewall With Advanced Security. The BranchCache – Peer-Discovery (Uses WSD) predefined rule. If this rule is not available, create rules that allow inbound and outbound traffic on UDP port 3702. This rule is only required when using Distributed Cache mode. The BranchCache – Hosted Cache Client (HTTPS-Out) predefined rule. It this rule is not available, configure a rule that allows outbound traffic on TCP port 443. This rule is required only when using Hosted Cache mode.
You need to configure the firewall rules only when you configure BranchCache using Group Policy. When you configure BranchCache using Netsh, the appropriate firewall rules are set up automatically.

QUESTION 209
A computer that runs Windows XP has one basic disk containing a single partition. The partition has 30 GB of free space. The hard disk has 5 GB of unallocated space.
You need to install Windows 7 in a dual-boot configuration. Windows 7 must not be installed in a virtual hard disk (VHD).
What should you do first?

A.    Compress the hard drive.
B.    Extend the primary partition.
C.    Share the hard drive.
D.    Shrink the primary partition.

Answer: D

QUESTION 210
You administer a desktop computer that has the following hardware specifications:
– Dual-core 2.5 GHz processor
– 1 GB RAM
– 25 GB unpartitioned disk space
– Onboard graphics that has WDDM 1.0
You install a customized Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit image on the computer by using unpartitioned disk space. The computer operates unacceptably slow.
You need to improve the performance of the computer.
What should you do?

A.    Install another 1 GB of RAM.
B.    Open Task Manager. Set the priority of all SYSTEM processes to High.
C.    Install a video card that has 128 MB of video RAM.
D.    Perform the initial Windows Experience Index run.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/system-requirements
Should have 2GB RAM as a minimum.

QUESTION 211
You plan to deploy Windows 7 images. You need ensure that you can deploy images by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE).
What should you add to the Windows PE image?

A.    Imagex.exe
B.    Loadstate.exe
C.    Mighost.exe
D.    Usmtutils.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
Creating an Image for Rapid Deployment
The most common scenario for ImageX is capturing and applying an image from a network location for rapid deployment. This scenario requires booting your technician computer into Windows PE, capturing the image with ImageX, putting the image on a network share, and then applying the image to the destination computers.ImagexImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack.

QUESTION 212
You use a desktop computer that has Windows 7 SP1 Ultimate installed.
You update the driver for the computer’s sound card and the computer becomes unresponsive.
You need to be able to roll back the sound card driver.
What should you do?

A.    Boot the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk, and then restore the
system image.
B.    Start the computer, press F8, and then select: Repair Your Computer.
C.    Start the computer, press F8, and then select: Debugging Mode.
D.    Restart the computer in safe mode.

Answer: D

QUESTION 213
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
A company has a server running Windows Server 2008 R2, with Windows Deployment Services (WDS), the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) set up. The company also has client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
You need to remove some files from a virtual hard disk on a client computer.
What should you do first?

A.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceinstalls option in the answer file to True.
B.    Run the BCDEdit /delete command.
C.    Run the Start /w ocsetup command.
D.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateinstalledDrivers option in the answer file to Yes.
E.    Run the Dism command with the /Add-Driver option.
F.    Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS.
G.    Run the PEImg /prep command.
H.    Run the ImageX command with the /mount parameter.
I.    Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wim option.
J.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to No.
K.    Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package option.
L.    Run the Diskpart command and the attach command option.
M.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to False.

Answer: L
Explanation:
DiskPart.exe and managing Virtual Hard Disks (VHDs) in Windows 7 In Windows 7, new commands have been added in DiskPart to allow for the creation and management of Virtual Hard Disks (.vhd files). The DiskPart VHD management commands have been provided below in 2 sections ?commonly used commands with examples and other commands. It is assumed in each of the examples that DiskPart.exe has already been launched in an elevated command prompt.
Creating a VHD
The example below creates a 20GB dynamically expanding VHD called “test.vhd” and places it in the root of the C: drive. Note that the type parameter is optional and the default type is fixed. create vdisk file=c:\test.vhd maximum=20000 type=expandable Attaching a VHD
The following example shows how to select and attach the VHD. It also provides steps for partitioning, formatting and assigning a drive letter to the attached VHD.
select vdisk file=c:\test.vhd
attach vdisk
create partition primary
format fs=ntfs label=”Test VHD” quick
assign letter=v
Detaching the VHD
To detach (i.e. unmount) the VHD, use the following example:
select vdisk file=c:\test.vhd
detach vdisk

QUESTION 214
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. An Answer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
A company has a server running Windows Server 2008 R2, with Windows Deployment Services (WDS), the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) set up. The company also has client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
You need to capture an image of a client computer.
What should you do on the server before performing actions on the client computer?

A.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdatelnstalledDrivers option in the answer file to No.
B.    Run the Diskpart command and the attach command option.
C.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDevicelnstalls option in the answer file to False.
D.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdatelnstalledDrivers option in the answer file to Yes.
E.    Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS.
F.    Run the BCDEdit /delete command.
G.    Run the Dism command with the /Add-Driver option.
H.    Run the ImageX command with the /mount parameter.
I.    Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package option.
J.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDevicelnstalls option in the answer file to True.
K.    Run the Start /w ocsetup command.
L.    Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wim option.
M.    Run the PEImg /prep command.

Answer: E

QUESTION 215
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
A company has a server running Windows Server2008 R2 with Windows Deployment Services (WDS), the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) set up. The company also has client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
A new driver is released for the network cards that are installed in the client computers.
You need to update the image with the new driver for the network cards.
What should you do to add the driver to the mounted Windows image file?

A.    Run the Start /w ocsetup command.
B.    Run the Diskpart command and the attach command option.
C.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to True.
D.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to False.
E.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to Yes.
F.    Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wim option.
G.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to No.
H.    Run the PEImg /prep command.
I.    Run the ImageX command with the /mount parameter.
J.    Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS.
K.    Run the Dism command with the /Add-Driver option.
L.    Run the BCDEdit /delete command.
M.    Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package option.

Answer: K

QUESTION 216
Your company network includes a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named Served.
You use a client computer named Client1 that has Windows 7 Enterprise installed.
Both computers are members of an Active Directory domain.
You want to automatically forward events from Client1 to Server1.
You need to configure the required source-initiated subscription.
What should you do?
(To answer, drag the appropriate configuration step or configuration steps to the correct target computer or target computers in the answer area. An answer choice can be used once, more than once, or not at all.)
 
Answer:
 

QUESTION 217
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to identify the disk, memory, CPU, and network resources that an application is currently using.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Component Services
B.    Performance Information and Tools
C.    Reliability Monitor
D.    Resource Monitor

Answer: D
Explanation:
Resource Monitor
Windows 7 offers an enhanced version of the Resource Monitor tool. Windows 7 Resource Monitor allows you to view information about hardware and software resource use in real time. You can filter the results according to the processes or services that you want to monitor. You can also use Resource Monitor to start, stop, suspend, and resume processes and services, and to troubleshoot unresponsive applications. You can start Resource Monitor from the Processes tab of Task Manager or by entering resmon in the Search box on the Start menu. Resource Monitor includes five tabs: Overview, CPU, Memory, Disk, and Network. The Overview tab, displays basic system resource usage information. The other tabs display information about each specific resource. If you have filtered results on one tab, only resources used by the selected processes or services are displayed on the other tabs. Filtered results are denoted by an orange bar below the title bar of each table.
 

QUESTION 218
You need to identify the hardware failures have occurred on your computer in the past six months.
What should you do?

A.    From the Control Panel, open Performance Information and Tools.
B.    From the Control Panel, open Troubleshooting.
C.    From the Action Center, under Maintenance, click View reliability history.
D.    From the Action Center, open Recovery.

Answer: C

QUESTION 219
Your company network includes a Windows Server 2008 R2 server named Server1 and client computers that have Windows 7 installed. All computers are members of an Active Directory domain.
You use a computer named Client1.
You plan to collect events from Client1 on Server1 by using HTTPS. On Server1, you start and configure the Windows Event Collector service. On Client1, you start the Windows Remote Management service.
You discover that no events are being collected.
You need to ensure that events are forwarded from Client1 to Server1.
What should you do?

A.    On Client1, create an inbound Rule to allow port 5986 for the Public connection type.
B.    On Server1, create a Windows Event Collector firewall exception for the Domain connection type.
C.    On Client1, create an outbound Rule to allow port 443 for the Domain connection type.
D.    On Client1, create an inbound Rule to allow port 5986 for the Domain connection type.

Answer: D

QUESTION 220
Your company network includes computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. The computers use IP addresses of DNS and WINS servers assigned statically. The DNS and WINS servers on the company network have been taken offline for upgrades. Users report that they can no longer access the Internet.
You need to provide access to the Internet for the computers during the maintenance.
What should you do?

A.    Change the IP address of the primary WINS to a public name server.
B.    Change the IP address of the default gateway.
C.    Change the IP address of the primary DNS to a public DNS.
D.    Change the client IP address and subnet mask.

Answer: C


2015 Latest Released Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dumps Free Download From Braindump2go Now! All Questions and Answers are chcked again by Braindump2go Experts Team, 100% Real Questions and Correct Answers Guaranteed! Full Money Back Guarantee Show our Confidence in helping you have a 100% Success of Exam 70-680! Just have a try!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back