One Year Free Updation for Exam Microsoft 70-646 Dumps – Braindump2go Ensure You 100% Passing Exam 70-646 (41-50)

MICROSOFT NEWS: 70-646 Exam Questions has been Updated Today! Get Latest 70-646 VCE and 70-646 PDF Instantly! Welcome to Download the Newest Braindump2go 70-646 VCE&70-646 PDF Dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-646.html (283 Q&As)

Important News: Microsoft 70-646 Exam Questions are been updated recently! Braindumo2go offers the latest up-to-date 70-646 Dumps for free instant download which helps you pass 70-646 Exam in a short time! Our 70-646 Exam Dumps has two version: 70-646 PDF Dumps,70-646 VCE Dumps! Choose one of them according to your own need! 100% New 70-646 Exam Questions from Microsoft Official Exam Center! 100% Pass Microsoft 70-646 Exam!

Exam Code: 70-646
Exam Name Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCSA, MCSA: Windows Server 2008, MCSE, MCSE: Private Cloud Windows Server 2008

70-646 Dumps,70-646 Study Guide,70-646 Exam Questions,70-646 eBook,70-646 eBook PDF,70-646 Dumps PDF,70-646 Dumps Latest,70-646 Book,70-646 Braindumps,70-646 Braindump PDF,70-646 Braindump Free,70-646 Practice Test,70-646 Practice Questions,70-646 PDF eBook,70-646 PDF,70-646 VCE

QUESTION 41
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
The network contains a file server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
All servers use internal storage only.
You plan to deploy a client/server application.
You need to deploy the application so that it is available if a single server fails.
You must achieve this goal while minimizing costs.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy RemoteApp.
B.    Deploy a failover cluster that uses No Majority: Disk Only.
C.    Deploy a failover cluster that uses Node and File Share Disk Majority.
D.    Deploy Distributed File System (DFS) and configure replication.

Answer: C

QUESTION 42
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The offices connect by using WAN links.
The network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
An Active Directory site exists for each office.
Servers in both offices run Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise.
You plan to deploy a failover cluster solution to service users in both offices.
You need to plan a failover cluster to meet the following requirements:
– Maintain the availability of services if a single server fails
– Minimize the number of servers required
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Deploy a failover cluster that contains one node in each office.
B.    Deploy a failover cluster that contains two nodes in each office.
C.    In the main office, deploy a failover cluster that contains one node.
In the branch office, deploy a failover cluster that contains one node.
D.    In the main office, deploy a failover cluster that contains two nodes.
In the branch office, deploy a failover cluster that contains two nodes.

Answer: A
Explanation:
MCITP Self-Paced Training Kit Exam 70-646 Windows Server Administration:
Failover Clustering Failover clustering is a technology that allows another server to continue to service client requests in the event that the original server fails. Clustering is covered in more detail in Chapter 11, “Clustering and High Availability.” You deploy failover clustering on missioncritical servers to ensure that important resources are available even if a server hosting those resources fails.
Failover clustering The Failover Clustering feature enables multiple servers to work together to increase the availability of services and applications.
If one of the clustered servers (or nodes) fails, another node provides the required service through failover and is available in Windows Server 2008 Enterprise and Datacenter editions and is not available in Windows Server 2008 Standard or Web editions.
Failover clustering-Formerly known as server clustering, Failover Clustering creates a logical grouping of servers, also known as nodes, that can service requests for applications with shared data stores.


QUESTION 43
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain.
An Active Directory site exists for each office.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
You plan to modify the DNS infrastructure.
You need to plan the new DNS infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that the DNS service is available even if a single server fails
– Encrypt the synchronization data that is sent between DNS servers
– Support dynamic updates to all DNS servers
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Install the DNS Server server role on two servers.
Create a primary zone on the DNS server in the main office.
Create a secondary zone on the DNS server in the branch office.
B.    Install the DNS Server server role on a domain controller in the main office and on a domain
controller in the branch office.
Configure DNS to use Active Directory integrated zones.
C.    Install the DNS Server server role on a domain controller in the main office and on a
Readonly Domain Controller (RODC) in the branch office.
Configure DNS to use Active Directory integrated zones.
D.    Install the DNS Server server role on two servers.
Create a primary zone and a GlobalNames zone on the DNS server in the main office.
Create a GlobalNames zone on the DNS server in the branch office.

Answer: B

QUESTION 44
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
You plan to publish a Web site on two Web servers.
You need to deploy an availability solution for your Web servers that meets the following requirements:
– Supports the addition of more Web servers without interrupting client connections
– Ensures that the Web site is accessible even if a single server fails
What should you do?

A.    Configure a failover cluster.
B.    Configure a Web garden on each Web server.
C.    Create a Network Load Balancing cluster.
D.    Create two application pools on each Web server.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Windows Web Server 2008
Windows Web Server 2008 is designed to function specifically as a Web applications server.
Other roles, such as Windows Deployment Server and Active Directory Domain Services, are not supported on Windows Web Server 2008. You deploy this server role either on a screened subnet to support a Web site viewable to external hosts or as an intranet server. As appropriate given its stripped-down role, Windows Web Server 2008 does not support the high-powered hardware configurations that other editions of Windows Server 2008 do.
Windows Web Server 2008 has the following properties:
The 32-bit version (x86) supports a maximum of 4 GB of RAM and 4 processors in SMP configuration.
The 64-bit version (x64) supports a maximum of 32 GB of RAM and 4 processors in SMP configuration.
Supports Network Load Balancing clusters.
You should plan to deploy Windows Web Server 2008 in the Server Core configuration, which minimizes its attack surface, something that is very important on a server that interacts with hosts external to your network environment. You should only plan to deploy the full version of Windows Web Server 2008 if your organization’s Web applications rely on features such as ASP.NET, because the .NET Framework is not included in a Server Core installation.
Configuring Windows Network Load Balancing
While DNS Round Robin is a simple way of distributing requests, Windows Server 2008 NLB is a much more robust form of providing high availability to applications. Using NLB, an administrator can configure multiple servers to operate as a single cluster and control the usage of the cluster in near real-time.
NLB operates differently than DNS Round Robin in that NLB uses a virtual network adapter on each host. This virtual network adapter gets a single IP and media access control (MAC) address, which is shared among the hosts participating in the load-balancing cluster. Clients requesting services from an NLB cluster have their requests sent to the IP address of the virtual adapter, at which point it can be handled by any of the servers in the cluster.
NLB automatically reconfigures as nodes are added and removed from the cluster.
An administrator can add and remove nodes through the NLB Manager interface or the command line. For example, an administrator might remove each node in turn to perform maintenance on the nodes individually and cause no disruption in service to the end user.
Servers within NLB clusters are in constant communication with each other, determining which servers are available with a process known as heartbeats and convergence. The heartbeat consists of a server participating in an NLB cluster that sends out a message each second to its NLB-participating counterparts.
When five (by default) consecutive heartbeats are missed, convergence begins.
Convergence is the process by which the remaining hosts determine the state of the cluster.
During convergence, the remaining hosts listen for heartbeats from the other servers to determine the host with the highest priority, which is then selected as the default host for the NLB cluster. Generally, two scenarios can trigger convergence. The first is the missed heartbeat scenario mentioned earlier; the second is removal or addition of a server to the cluster by an administrator. The heartbeat is reduced by one half during convergence. A less common reason for convergence is a change in the host configuration, such as a host priority.

QUESTION 45
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
The network contains 20 file servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
Each file server contains two volumes.
One volume contains the operating system.
The other volume contains all data files.
You need to plan a recovery strategy that meets the following requirements:
– Allows the operating system to be restored
– Allows the data files to be restored
– Ensures business continuity
– Minimizes the amount of time to restore the server
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Windows Deployment Services (WDS)
B.    Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK) and folder redirection
C.    the Multipath I/O feature and Volume Shadow Copies
D.    the Windows Server Backup feature and System Image Recovery

Answer: D

QUESTION 46
Your network consists of a single Active Directory forest.
The forest contains one Active Directory domain.
The domain contains eight domain controllers.
The domain controllers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2.
You upgrade one of the domain controllers to Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to recommend an Active Directory recovery strategy that supports the recovery of deleted objects.
The solution must allow deleted objects to be recovered for up to one year after the date of deletion.
What should you recommend?

A.    Increase the tombstone lifetime for the forest.
B.    Increase the interval of the garbage collection process for the forest.
C.    Configure daily backups of the Windows Server 2008 R2 domain controller.
D.    Enable shadow copies of the drive that contains the Ntds.dit file on the Windows Server
2008 R2 domain controller.

Answer: A

QUESTION 47
Your company has several branch offices.
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
Each branch office contains domain controllers and member servers.
The domain controllers run Windows Server 2003 SP2.
The member servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
Physical security of the servers at the branch offices is a concern.
You plan to implement Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on the member servers.
You need to ensure that you can access the BitLocker volume if the BitLocker keys are corrupted on the member servers.
The recovery information must be stored in a central location.
What should you do?

A.    Upgrade all domain controllers to Windows Server 2008 R2.
Use Group Policy to configure Public Key Policies.
B.    Upgrade all domain controllers to Windows Server 2008 R2.
Use Group Policy to enable Trusted Platform Module (TPM) backups to Active Directory.
C.    Upgrade the domain controller that has the schema master role to Windows Server 2008 R2.
Use Group Policy to enable a Data Recovery Agent (DRA).
D.    Upgrade the domain controller that has the primary domain controller (PDC) emulator role to
Windows Server 2008 R2. Use Group Policy to enable a Data Recovery Agent (DRA).

Answer: B

QUESTION 48
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
The domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
Your company’s enterprise security policy states that the domain controllers cannot contain optical drives.
You need to recommend a backup and recovery plan that restores the domain controllers in the event of a catastrophic server failure.
What should you recommend?

A.    Use Windows Server Backup to back up each domain controller to a local disk.
Create a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) partition on each domain controller.
B.    Use Windows Server Backup to back up each domain controller to a local disk.
Use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy the Windows Recovery Environment
(Windows RE).
C.    Use Windows Server Backup to back up each domain controller to a remote network share.
Create a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) partition on each domain controller.
D.    Use Windows Server Backup to back up each domain controller to a remote network share.
Use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy the Windows Recovery Environment
(Windows RE).

Answer: D

QUESTION 49
Your company has Windows Server 2008 R2 file servers.
You need to recommend a data recovery strategy that meets the following requirements:
– Backups must have a minimal impact on performance.
– All data volumes on the file server must be backed up daily.
– If a disk fails, the recovery strategy must allow individual files to be restored.
– Users must be able to retrieve previous versions of files without the intervention of an administrator.
What should you recommend?

A.    Deploy File Server Resource Manger (FSRM).
Use Windows Server Backup to perform a daily backup to an external disk.
B.    Deploy Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK).
Enable shadow copies for the volumes that contain shared user data.
Store the shadow copies on a separate physical disk.
C.    Use Windows Server Backup to perform a daily backup to an external disk.
Enable shadow copies for the volumes that contain shared user data.
Store the shadow copies on a separate physical disk.
D.    Use Windows Server Backup to perform a daily backup to a remote network share.
Enable shadow copies for the volumes that contain shared user data.
Store the shadow copies in the default location.

Answer: C

QUESTION 50
Your network consists of an Active Directory domain.
The domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
Client computers run Windows 7.
You need to implement Encrypting File System (EFS) for all client computers.
You want to achieve this goal while meeting the following requirements:
– You must minimize the amount of data that is transferred across the network when a user logs on to or off from a client computer.
– Users must be able to access their EFS certificates on any client computers.
– If a client computer’s disk fails, EFS certificates must be accessible.
What should you do?

A.    Enable credential roaming.
B.    Enable roaming user profiles.
C.    Enable a Data Recovery Agent.
D.    Issue smart cards to all users.

Answer: A


New Updated Braindump2go 70-646 Dumps Add Many New 70-646 Exam Questions,You can Download Free 70-646 PDF and 70-646 VCE from Braindump2go.
Use Braindump2go 70-646 Study Guide and 70-646 Braindump2go to 100% Get 70-646 Certification.

FREE DOWNLOAD: NEW UPDATED 70-646 PDF Dumps & 70-646 VCE Dumps from Braindump2go: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-646.html (283 Q&As)

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back