[OFFICIAL]Braindump2go SY0-401 VCE Dumps Download (1-10)

COMPTIA NEWS: SY0-401 Exam Questions has been Updated Today! Get Latest SY0-401 VCE and SY0-401 PDF Instantly! Welcome to Download the Newest Braindump2go SY0-401 VCE&SY0-401 PDF Dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-401.html (1220 Q&As)

Real Latest SY0-401 Exam Questions Updated By Official CompTIA Exam Center! Braindump2go Offers SY0-401 Dumps sample questions for free download now! You also can visit our website, download our premium CompTIA SY0-401 Exam Real Answers, 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

Exam Code: SY0-401
Exam Name: CompTIA Security+
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Corresponding Certification: CompTIA Security+

SY0-401 Dump,SY0-401 PDF,SY0-401 VCE,SY0-401 Braindump,SY0-401 Study Guide,SY0-401 Study Guide PDF,SY0-401 Objectives,SY0-401 Practice Test,SY0-401 Practice Exam,SY0-401 Performance Based Questions,SY0-401 Exam Questions,SY0-401 Exam Dumps,SY0-401 Exam PDF,SY0-401 Dumps Free,SY0-401 Dumps PDF

QUESTION 1
Which of the following should be deployed to prevent the transmission of malicious traffic between virtual machines hosted on a singular physical device on a network?

A.    HIPS on each virtual machine
B.    NIPS on the network
C.    NIDS on the network
D.    HIDS on each virtual machine

Answer: A
Explanation:
Host-based intrusion prevention system (HIPS) is an installed software package which monitors a single host for suspicious activity by analyzing events occurring within that host.

QUESTION 2
Which of the following components of an all-in-one security appliance would MOST likely be configured in order to restrict access to peer-to-peer file sharing websites?

A.    Spam filter
B.    URL filter
C.    Content inspection
D.    Malware inspection

Answer: B
Explanation:
The question asks how to prevent access to peer-to-peer file sharing websites.
You access a website by browsing to a URL using a Web browser or peer-to-peer file sharing client software.
A URL filter is used to block URLs (websites) to prevent users accessing the website.
Incorrect Answer:
A: A spam filter is used for email. All inbound (and sometimes outbound) email is passed through the spam filter to detect spam emails. The spam emails are then discarded or tagged as potential spam according to the spam filter configuration. Spam filters do not prevent users accessing peer- to-peer file sharing websites.
C: Content inspection is the process of inspecting the content of a web page as it is downloaded. The content can then be blocked if it doesn’t comply with the company’s web policy. Content- control software determines what content will be available or perhaps more often what content will be blocked. Content inspection does not prevent users accessing peer-to-peer file sharing websites (although it could block the content of the sites as it is downloaded).
D: Malware inspection is the process of scanning a computer system for malware. Malware inspection does not prevent users accessing peer-to-peer file sharing websites.

QUESTION 3
Pete, the system administrator, wants to restrict access to advertisements, games, and gambling web sites. Which of the following devices would BEST achieve this goal?

A.    Firewall
B.    Switch
C.    URL content filter
D.    Spam filter

Answer: C
Explanation:
URL filtering, also known as web filtering, is the act of blocking access to a site based on all or part of the URL used to request access. URL filtering can focus on all or part of a fully qualified domain name (FQDN), specific path names, specific filenames, specific fi le extensions, or entire specific URLs. Many URL-filtering tools can obtain updated master URL block lists from vendors as well as allow administrators to add or remove URLs from a custom list.

QUESTION 4
The administrator receives a call from an employee named Joe. Joe says the Internet is down and he is receiving a blank page when typing to connect to a popular sports website. The administrator asks Joe to try visiting a popular search engine site, which Joe reports as successful. Joe then says that he can get to the sports site on this phone. Which of the following might the administrator need to configure?

A.    The access rules on the IDS
B.    The pop up blocker in the employee’s browser
C.    The sensitivity level of the spam filter
D.    The default block page on the URL filter

Answer: D
Explanation:
A URL filter is used to block access to a site based on all or part of a URL. There are a number of URL-filtering tools that can acquire updated master URL block lists from vendors, as well as allow administrators to add or remove URLs from a custom list.

QUESTION 5
Layer 7 devices used to prevent specific types of html tags are called:

A.    Firewalls
B.    Content filters
C.    Routers
D.    NIDS

Answer: B
Explanation:
A content filter is a is a type of software designed to restrict or control the content a reader is authorised to access, particularly when used to limit material delivered over the Internet via the Web, e-mail, or other means. Because the user and the OSI layer interact directly with the content filter, it operates at Layer 7 of the OSI model.

QUESTION 6
Pete, an employee, attempts to visit a popular social networking site but is blocked. Instead, a page is displayed notifying him that this site cannot be visited. Which of the following is MOST likely blocking Pete’s access to this site?

A.    Internet content filter
B.    Firewall
C.    Proxy server
D.    Protocol analyzer

Answer: A
Explanation:
Web filtering software is designed to restrict or control the content a reader is authorised to access, especially when utilised to restrict material delivered over the Internet via the Web, e-mail, or other means.

QUESTION 7
A review of the company’s network traffic shows that most of the malware infections are caused by users visiting gambling and gaming websites. The security manager wants to implement a solution that will block these websites, scan all web traffic for signs of malware, and block the malware before it enters the company network. Which of the following is suited for this purpose?

A.    ACL
B.    IDS
C.    UTM
D.    Firewall

Answer: C
Explanation:
An all-in-one appliance, also known as Unified Threat Management (UTM) and Next Generation Firewall (NGFW), is one that provides a good foundation for security. A variety is available; those that you should be familiar with for the exam fall under the categories of providing URL filtering, content inspection, or malware inspection.
Malware inspection is the use of a malware scanner to detect unwanted software content in network traffic. If malware is detected, it can be blocked or logged and/or trigger an alert.

QUESTION 8
Which of the following is BEST at blocking attacks and providing security at layer 7 of the OSI model?

A.    WAF
B.    NIDS
C.    Routers
D.    Switches

Answer: A
Explanation:
A web application firewall (WAF) is an appliance, server plugin, or filter that applies a set of rules to an HTTP conversation. Generally, these rules cover common attacks such as cross-site scripting (XSS) and SQL injection. By customizing the rules to your application, many attacks can be identified and blocked. The effort to perform this customization can be significant and needs to be maintained as the application is modified.
As the protocols used to access a web server (typically HTTP and HTTPS) run in layer 7 of the OSI model, then web application firewall (WAF) is the correct answer.

QUESTION 9
Which of the following should the security administrator implement to limit web traffic based on country of origin? (Select THREE).

A.    Spam filter
B.    Load balancer
C.    Antivirus
D.    Proxies
E.    Firewall
F.    NIDS
G.    URL filtering

Answer: DEG
Explanation:
A proxy server is a server that acts as an intermediary for requests from clients seeking resources from other servers.
Firewalls manage traffic using a rule or a set of rules. A URL is a reference to a resource that specifies the location of the resource. A URL filter is used to block access to a site based on all or part of a URL.

QUESTION 10
A security engineer is reviewing log data and sees the output below:
POST: /payload.php HTTP/1.1
HOST: localhost
Accept: */*
Referrer: http://localhost/
*******
HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden
Connection: close
Log: Access denied with 403.
Pattern matches form bypass
Which of the following technologies was MOST likely being used to generate this log?

A.    Host-based Intrusion Detection System
B.    Web application firewall
C.    Network-based Intrusion Detection System
D.    Stateful Inspection Firewall
E.    URL Content Filter

Answer: B
Explanation:
A web application firewall is a device, server add-on, virtual service, or system filter that defines a strict set of communication rules for a website and all visitors. It’s intended to be an application- specific firewall to prevent cross-site scripting, SQL injection, and other web application attacks.


All the 1220 Questions and Answers in Braindump2go SY0-401 Exam Dumps are the latest SY0-401 Real Exam Questions not just SY0-401 Practice Tests Questions! Braindump2gp CompTIA SY0-401 Exam Dumps PDF&VCE Guarantees you 100% Pass SY0-401 Exam! Braindump2go Can Provide the Latest SY0-401 Dumps Questions from CompTIA Official Exam Center for You!


FREE DOWNLOAD: NEW UPDATED SY0-401 PDF Dumps & SY0-401 VCE Dumps from Braindump2go: http://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-401.html (1220 Q&A)

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back