New Released Microsoft 70-469 Real Exam Questions Provided By Braindump2go For Free Download (111-120)

70-469 Exam Dumps Free Shared By Braindump2go For Instant Download Now! Download Latest 70-469 Exam Questions and pass 70-469 one time easily! Do you want to be a winner?

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-469
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform

Keywords: 70-469 Exam Dumps,70-469 Practice Tests,70-469 Practice Exams,70-469 Exam Questions,70-469 PDF,70-469 VCE Free,70-469 Book,70-469 E-Book,70-469 Study Guide,70-469 Braindump,70-469 Prep Guide

1_thumb3_thumb_thumb_thumb

QUESTION 111
You need to recommend a disaster recovery strategy for the Inventory database.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Log shipping
B.    SQL Server Failover Clustering
C.    AlwaysOn availability groups
D.    Peer-to-peer replication

Answer: A
Explanation:
* Scenario:
/ You must be able to recover data from the Inventory database if a storage failure occurs.
You have a Recovery Point Objective (RPO) of one hour.
/ A. Datum Corporation has offices in Miami and Montreal.
* SQL Server Log shipping allows you to automatically send transaction log backups from a primary database on a primary server instance to one or more secondary databases on separate secondary server instances.
The transaction log backups are applied to each of the secondary databases individually.
About Log Shipping (SQL Server)

QUESTION 112
You need to recommend a solution to meet the security requirements of the junior database administrators.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A server role
B.    A database role
C.    A credential
D.    A shared login

Answer: C
Explanation:
* Scenario:
A group of junior database administrators must be able to view the server state of the SQL Server instance that hosts the Sales database. The junior database administrators will not have any other administrative rights.
* Credentials provide a way to allow SQL Server Authentication users to have an identity outside of SQL Server. Credentials can also be used when a SQL Server Authentication user needs access to a domain resource, such as a file location to store a backup.
Create a Credential

QUESTION 113
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that USP_4 adheres to the security requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Enable SQL Server Audit.
B.    Enable trace flags.
C.    Configure data manipulation language (DML) triggers.
D.    Enable C2 audit tracing.

Answer: A
Explanation:
* Scenario:
A stored procedure named USP_4 calls stored procedures in the Sales, Customers, and Inventory databases. The nested stored procedures read tables from the Sales, Customers, and Inventory databases. USP_4 uses an EXECUTE AS clause.
* Beginning in SQL Server 2008 Enterprise, you can set up automatic auditing by using SQL Server Audit.
SQL Server Audit (Database Engine)

QUESTION 114
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of time it takes to execute USP_5.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Enable cross-database chaining.
B.    Use a server role to group all logins.
C.    Use the EXECUTE AS clause in USP_5.
D.    Copy USP.5 to each database.

Answer: A
Explanation:
* scenario:
A stored procedure named USP_5 changes data in multiple databases.
Security checks are performed each time USP_5 accesses a database.
* Cross-database ownership chaining occurs when a procedure in one database depends on objects in another database. A cross-database ownership chain works in the same way as ownership chaining within a single database, except that an unbroken ownership chain requires that all the object owners are mapped to the same login account. If the source object in the source database and the target objects in the target databases are owned by the same login account, SQL Server does not check permissions on the target objects. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sqlserver/bb669059(v=vs.71).aspx

QUESTION 115
You need to recommend a solution for the planned changes to the customer classifications.
What should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Add a row to the Customers table each time a classification changes.
B.    Add columns for each classification to the Customers table.
C.    Add a table to track any changes made to the classification of each customer.
D.    Add a column to the Classifications table to track the status of each classification.
E.    Implement change data capture.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
* scenario:
You plan to change the way customers are classified. The new classifications will have four levels based on the number of orders. Classifications may be removed or added in the future.
Incorrect:
not E: Change data capture provides information about DML changes on a table and a database. By using change data capture, you eliminate expensive techniques such as user triggers, timestamp columns, and join queries.

QUESTION 116
You need to recommend a change to USP_3 to ensure that the procedure completes only if all of the UPDATE statements complete.
Which change should you recommend?

A.    Set the XACT_ABORT option to off
B.    Set the XACT_ABORT option to on.
C.    Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to off.
D.    Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to on.

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Scenario:
A stored procedure named USP_3 is used to update prices. USP_3 is composed of several UPDATE statements called in sequence from within a transaction. Currently, if one of the UPDATE statements fails, the stored procedure continues to execute.
* When SET XACT_ABORT is ON, if a Transact-SQL statement raises a run-time error, the entire transaction is terminated and rolled back.

QUESTION 117
You need to recommend a change to USP_3 to ensure that the procedure continues to execute even if one of the UPDATE statements fails.
Which change should you recommend?

A.    Set the XACT_ABORT option to off.
B.    Set the XACT_ABORT option to on.
C.    Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to off.
D.    Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to on.

Answer: A
Explanation:
* Scenario:
A stored procedure named USP_3 is used to update prices. USP_3 is composed of several UPDATE statements called in sequence from within a transaction. Currently, if one of the UPDATE statements fails, the stored procedure continues to execute.
* When SET XACT_ABORT is OFF, in some cases only the Transact-SQL statement that raised the error is rolled back and the transaction continues processing.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188792.aspx

QUESTION 118
You need to recommend a solution for the error handling of USP_4.
The solution must handle errors for nested stored procedures in the code for USP_4.
What should you recommend?

A.    Use the @@ERROR variable in the nested stored procedures.
B.    Use the @@ERROR variable in USP_4.
C.    Use the RAISERROR command in the nested stored procedures.
D.    Use the RAISERROR command in USP_4.

Answer: C
Explanation:
* A stored procedure named USP_4 calls stored procedures in the Sales, Customers, and Inventory databases. The nested stored procedures read tables from the Sales, Customers, and Inventory databases. USP_4 uses an EXECUTE AS clause.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178592.aspx

QUESTION 119
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of time it takes to execute USP_1.
With what should you recommend replacing Table1?

A.    A view
B.    A temporary table
C.    A table variable
D.    A function

Answer: A
Explanation:
* A stored procedure named USP_1 generates millions of rows of data for multiple reports. USP_1 combines data from five different tables from the Sales and Customers databases in a table named Table1.
CREATE TABLE (SQL Server)

QUESTION 120
You are designing a Windows Azure SQL Database for an order fulfillment system.
You create a table named Sales.Orders with the following script.
 
Each order is tracked by using one of the following statuses:
Fulfilled
Shipped
Ordered
Received
You need to design the database to ensure that that you can retrieve the following information:
– The current status of an order
– The previous status of an order.
– The date when the status changed.

The solution must minimize storage.
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named Status, PreviousStatus and ChangeDate.
Update rows as the order status changes.
B.    Create a new table named Sales.OrderStatus that contains three columns named OrderID, StatusDate,
and Status. Insert new rows into the table as the order status changes.
C.    Implement change data capture on the Sales.Orders table.
D.    To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named FulfilledDate, ShippedDate, and ReceivedDate.
Update the value of each column from null to the appropriate date as the order status changes.

Answer: B


Braindump2go Promises All our customers: 100% All Exams Pass Or Full Money Back! Our experts have complied the fail proof 70-469 Exam content to help all candidates pass your 70-469 certification exam easily in the first attempt and score the top possible grades too.Do you want to sucess? Come to Braindump2go and our experts team will tell you what you need to do! 70-469 Exam Dumps Full Version Download:

1_thumb2_thumb_thumb_thumb

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-469.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back