Microsoft 70-178 Free Braindumps – Pass 70-178 Exam With Braindump2go Free Microsoft 70-178 Q&As (71-80)

Try 2015 Latet Updated 70-178 Practice Exam Questions and Answers, Pass 70-178 Actual Test 100% in 2015 New Year! Braindump2go Latest released Free Sample 70-178 Exam Questions are shared for instant download! Braindump2go holds the confidence of 70-178 exam candiates with Microsoft Official Guaranteed 70-178 Exa Dumps Products! 86 New Updated Questions and Answers! 2015 Microsoft 70-178 100% Success!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-178
Exam Name: Microsoft Project 2010, Managing Projects

Keywords: 70-178 Exam Dumps,70-178 Practice Tests,70-178 Practice Exams,70-178 Exam Questions,70-178 PDF,70-178 VCE Free,70-178 Book,70-178 E-Book,70-178 Study Guide,70-178 Braindump,70-178 Prep Guide

QUESTION 71
You are building a project plan in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2010.
You expand the project plan to display all outline levels and the project summary task.
You enter resources and their costs.
You have not yet set a baseline.
You need to estimate the total cost of the project.
What should you do?

A.    Display the cost of Task 0.
B.    Display the estimate at completion (EAC) field.
C.    Display the Budget Cost column in the Task and Resource Usage views.
D.    Assign the resources to the project summary task, and then display the task resources.

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
You are using a project plan created by another person as an example of how to create a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2010. However, you do not want the original authors name to be associated with your project plan.
You need to remove the original project plan author’s name from the project plan.
What should you do?

A.    Increase the macro security level to High.
B.    Delete the user name from the program options.
C.    Remove the authors resource from the resource pool.
D.    Turn on the removal of information from the file properties.

Answer: D

QUESTION 73
You are preparing a multi-year project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2010.
You need to set up the schedule so you can easily switch between viewing all tasks organized by WBS and by the month they are scheduled to end.
What should you do?

A.    Create a custom filter based on the Date Range filter.
B.    Define Group By criteria for finish dates, with an interval of months.
C.    Set the project timescale to use months as the middle-tier interval.
D.    Set the project timescale to use months as the bottom-tier interval

Answer: B
QUESTION 74
In Microsoft Office Project Standard 2010, you create a project plan for managing one-hour meetings that are part of a project.
For each meeting, you create one task with a resource assignment for each attendee.
You need to ensure that all meeting tasks show that more work is required for meetings when additional resources attend.
What type of task should you set as the default?

A.    fixed work
B.    fixed units and effort-driven
C.    fixed duration and effort-driven
D.    fixed units and non effort-driven

Answer: D

QUESTION 75
In Microsoft Office Project Standard 2010, you are monitoring the progress lines and earned value of your project.
You need to update the status date in the project schedule to ensure the correct calculation of your projects progress.
What should you do?

A.    Enter the appropriate status date in the Project Information dialog box.
B.    Enter the appropriate status date in the project files Properties dialog box.
C.    Modify settings so that Project calculates progress lines based on the project status date.
D.    Modify settings so that Project propagates changes made to the task completion status to the project status date.

Answer: A

QUESTION 76
You are planning a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2010.
You assign two resources 80 hours of work each for a task that has a duration of 10 days. After one week. Resource A has worked 40 hours and reports that she needs another 20 hours to complete her assignment. Resource B has worked 40 hours and reports that he needs another 60 hours to complete his assignment. Resource A and Resource B have the same skill set.
You update the schedule with these hours, and the task duration changes to 12.5 days.
You need to reschedule the remaining work so that the existing resources can complete the task within the original timeframe. In the Task Usage view, what should you do?

A.    Change Resource As remaining work to 40 hours.
B.    Change Resource Bs remaining work to 40 hours.
C.    Change each resource’s remaining work to 40 hours.
D.    Change each resources actual work to 40 hours.

Answer: C

QUESTION 77
You are managing a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2010.
You assign one resource to a 5-day task. After completing 4 days of work, he is called away on an emergency. The remaining 8 hours of work are due for completion tomorrow. The resource is unable to complete the task until next week: He will work 4 hours next Monday and 4 hours next Wednesday.
You need to reschedule this remaining work accurately.
What should you do?

A.    In the Task Usage view, set the remaining work for the task to 8 hours.
B.    In the Task Usage view, set the remaining duration for the task to 4 days.
C.    Set the timephased work to 4 hours each for Monday and Wednesday and 0 hours for the remaining days.
D.    Set the time phased actual work to 4 hours each for Monday and Wednesday and 0 hours for the remaining days.

Answer: C

QUESTION 78
You are managing two projects in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2010.
Task A in Project Alpha is dependent on Task B in Project Beta.
You need to have Project automatically reschedule Task A if Task B finishes earlier or later than scheduled.
What should you do?

A.    Display the Task Drivers pane to manage the automatic rescheduling.
B.    Display the external predecessors and successors in both project plans.
C.    Create a master project that includes both project plans, and then create a cross-project link.
D.    Create a master project that includes both project plans, and then assign the same calendar to both tasks.

Answer: C

QUESTION 79
You create a new base calendar for a project that you are tracking in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2010.
You need to make this calendar the default calendar for the project.
What should you do?

A.    Create a copy of the Standard calendar.
B.    Click the Set as Default button in the calendar options.
C.    Set the new base calendar as the project calendar.
D.    Set the new base calendar as the calendar in the Change Working Time options.

Answer: C

QUESTION 80
In Microsoft Office Project Standard 2010, you manage a program schedule that contains multiple individual project schedules.
You need to display the single critical path across all the projects. What should you do?

A.    project to display only critical tasks
B.    Open all the project schedules, and use the Gantt Chart formatting options to display the critical tasks.
C.    Create a master project incorporating the individual project schedules, and select the Calculate multiple critical paths calculation option.
D.    Create a master project incorporating the individual project schedules, and select the Inserted projects are calculated like summary tasks calculation option.

Answer: D

QUESTION 81
You are starting a new project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2010.
As part of tracking this project, you will need to compare the original project schedule to the current project schedule in the default Tracking Gantt view.
What should you do?

A.    Set a baseline.
B.    Set an interim plan.
C.    Add a progress line.
D.    Update the project tasks.

Answer: A

QUESTION 82
You are creating a project management methodology.
You document project management procedures and create specialized project management process templates.
You need to apply the processes in the context of Microsoft Office Project Standard 2010.
What should you do first?

A.    Create a Project Guide.
B.    Display the Task Drivers pane.
C.    Display the Hyperlinks column.
D.    Display the Microsoft Office Online Web site.

Answer: A

QUESTION 83
A project you are tracking in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2010 is behind schedule.
You are adding new tasks to the project.
For each task you add, you need to see the impact on your schedule.
What should you do?

A.    Display the Task Drivers pane.
B.    Apply the Work Overbudget filter.
C.    Turn on Show Change Highlighting.
D.    Create a custom filter to show all tasks with start variances.

Answer: C

QUESTION 84
You are creating a project in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2010.
The project has a fixed completion date.
You need to have Project calculate the latest possible start date based on the fixed completion date.
What should you do?

A.    Place a Finish No Later Than constraint on the completion milestone.
B.    Set the Schedule From option in the Project Information dialog box.
C.    Set the deadline date of the completion milestone to the fixed completion date.
D.    Select Tasks will always honor their constraint dates in the scheduling options.

Answer: B

QUESTION 85
You are preparing for a presentation about a project that you are tracking in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2010.
You need to create a dynamic, graphical representation of all resource work, with a flexible timescale.
What should you do?

A.    Create a visual report of resource work.
B.    Create a custom basic report of resource work.
C.    Display the Resource Sheet and the Work table, and then copy all the table fields into a Microsoft Office Excel workbook.
D.    Display the Resource Sheet and the Work table, and then copy a picture of them into a Microsoft Office PowerPoint presentation.

Answer: A

QUESTION 86
You are viewing a project schedule in Microsoft Office Project Standard 2010.
In the default Tracking Gantt view, you need to display the schedule variance by using a function in the Set Baseline dialog box.
What should you do?

A.    Set the project baseline as Baseline.
B.    Set the project baseline as Baselinel.
C.    Set the project baseline start and finish dates as Interim Plan.
D.    Set the project baseline start and finish dates as Interim Plan.

Answer: A


Latest 70-178 Questions and Answers from Microsoft Exam Center Offered by Braindump2go for Free Share Now! Read and remember all Real Questions Answers, Guaranteed Pass 70-178 Real Test 100% Or Full Money Back!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-178.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back