Microsoft 70-178 Exam Official Guide Shared By Braindump2go 100% Passing Exam (41-50)

Instant Download 70-178 PDF Files! New Updated 86 Exam Questions and Answers help 100% Exam Pass! 70-178 Certification Get Quickly!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-178
Exam Name: Microsoft Project 2010, Managing Projects

Keywords: 70-178 Exam Dumps,70-178 Practice Tests,70-178 Practice Exams,70-178 Exam Questions,70-178 PDF,70-178 VCE Free,70-178 Book,70-178 E-Book,70-178 Study Guide,70-178 Braindump,70-178 Prep Guide

QUESTION 41
All tasks in your project use the Auto Schedule mode. Several tasks are in progress.
You need to reschedule all the remaining work on the project.
You also need to achieve this goal without having rigid constraints set to your project’s tasks. What should you do?

A.    Click Update Project.
B.    Click Calculate Project.
C.    Change the Status Date field.
D.    Click Move Project.

Answer: A

QUESTION 42
You have a project schedule in progress.
You need to view only the tasks that currently affect the overall completion date.
What should you do in the Gantt Chart view?

A.    Apply the Priority group.
B.    Apply the Incomplete Tasks filter.
C.    Apply the Late Tasks filter.
D.    Apply the Critical Tasks filter.
E.    Apply the Status group.

Answer: D

QUESTION 43
You add a new summary task and detailed tasks to an existing project.
You save the changes as Baseline2.
You discover that Baseline2 only displays work hours for detailed tasks.
You need to ensure that Baselinez displays work hours in the new summary task.
What should you do?

A.    – Highlight the new summary task.
– Click Set Baseline and select Baseline2.
– Click the Selected tasks radio button, select From Subtasks into selected summary task(s), and then click OK.
B.    – Highlight the new detailed tasks.
– Click Set Baseline and select Baseline2.
– Click the Selected tasks radio button, and then click OK.
C.    – Highlight the new summary task.
– Click Set Baseline and select Baseline2.
– Click the Entire project radio button, and then click OK.
D.    – Highlight the new detailed tasks.
– Click Set Baseline and select Baseline2.
– Click the Selected tasks radio button, select From Subtasks into selected summary task(s), and then click OK.

Answer: A

QUESTION 44
You need to compare the total work of your project’s deliverables against the baseline work.
What should you do?

A.    From the Gantt Chart view, change the table to display the Work table.
B.    Use the Task Usage view and the Task Form in the details pane.
C.    From the Task Sheet view, change the table to display the Summary table.
D.    Use the Tracking Gantt view and display the default Entry table.

Answer: A

QUESTION 45
You need to create a project plan that accommodates the corporate holiday calendar.
What should you do?

A.    Add exceptions to the project calendar for corporate holidays.
B.    Create an interim plan that includes the defined holidays to track the holidays.
C.    Create a task for each holiday and assign each resource to each holiday task.
D.    Adjust the maximum units for each resource to reflect the total working days for the year.

Answer: A

QUESTION 46
You need to create a project plan in Project 2010 from a list of tasks in a Microsoft Access 2010 database. What should you do?

A.    From Windows Explorer, change the file extension of the Access 2010 file to .mpp, and then open the file in Project 2010.
B.    From Project 2010, use the ODBC feature.
C.    Use the Project Import Wizard.
D.    In the Visual Reports dialog box, click the Save Data button and use the Field Picker option.

Answer: C

QUESTION 47
Every time you create a new task within your project schedule, Project 2010 automatically adds a dependency to the new task.
You need to turn off the feature that triggers the dependency to be automatically added.
What should you do?

A.    On the Advanced tab of the Project 2010 options, clear the Move selection after enter check box.
B.    On the Schedule tab of the Project 2010 options, clear the Autolink inserted or moved tasks check box.
C.    On the Advanced tab of the Project 2010 options, select the Ask to update automatic links check box.
D.    Highlight all tasks and select Respect Links.

Answer: B

QUESTION 48
A section of your project contains only a summary task along with four subtasks and a milestone. You discover that the section is located in the incorrect phase and has the incorrect Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) numbering.
You need to move the section to another phase of the project.
You also need to ensure that the section reflects the correct WBS numbering.
What should you do?

A.    Select the summary task and change the scheduling mode to Manually Scheduled.
B.    Select the entire section and click Move Task.
C.    Drag the summary task.
D.    Modify the start and finish dates of the summary task.

Answer: C

QUESTION 49
You have a Project 2010 schedule that contains the following tasks:
– Inactive tasks
– Manually scheduled tasks
– Manually scheduled summary tasks
– Tasks that contain strikethrough font
You want to save the schedule as a Project 2007 project.
You need to ensure that no new milestones are created.
What should you do?

A.    Change all inactive tasks to active tasks.
B.    Change all tasks that contain strikethrough font to tasks that include normal font.
C.    Change all manually scheduled summary tasks to automatic scheduling.
D.    Change all manually scheduled tasks to automatic scheduling.

Answer: C
Explanation:
When a Project 2010 project is saved as a Project 2007 project, summary tasks that are manually scheduled in Project 2010 are set to milestone tasks in Project 2007.

QUESTION 50
You manage several projects. Each project has shared resources and work distribution.
You need to ensure that you can adjust the workload for specific resources used across multiple project schedules.
What should you do?

A.    Enable the Load Summary Resource Assignments option.
Then, select the Level Resource function on each project.
B.    Open the individual schedules and use the Visual Reports option.
Then, use the Resource Usage view to manually modify resource Work.
C.    Open a blank project and select Insert Subproject for each project schedule.
Then, use the Level Resource function for selected resources.
D.    Open the shared Resource Pool for each project schedule.
Then, use the Level Resources function.

Answer: C


Braindump2go New Released 70-178 Dumps PDF are Now For Free Download, 86 Latest Questions, Download It Right Now and Pass Your Exam 100%:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-178.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back