Latest Exam 70-573 Dumps Free Shared By Braindump2go (261-270)

MICROSOFT NEWS: 70-573 Exam Questions has been Updated Today! Get Latest 70-573 VCE and 70-573 PDF Instantly! Welcome to Download the Newest Braindump2go 70-573 VCE&70-573 PDF Dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-573.html (285 Q&As)

Quick and Effective 70-573 Microsoft 70-573 Exam Preparation Options – Braindump2go new released 70-573 Exam Dumps Questions! Microsoft Official 70-573 relevant practice tests are available for Instant downloading at Braindump2go! PDF and VCE Formates, easy to use and install! 100% Success Achievement Guaranteed!

Exam Code: 70-573
Exam Name: TS: Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Application Development
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCPD, MCPD: SharePoint Developer 2010, MCTS, MCTS: Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Application Development

70-573 Dumps,70-573 Latest Dumps,70-573 Dumps PDF,70-573 Study Guide,70-573 Book,70-573 Certification,70-573 Study Material,70-573 Exam Questions,70-573 Training kit,70-573 eBook,70-573 Exam Prep,70-573 Braindump,70-573 Practice Exam,70-573 Practice Test,70-573 Practice Questions,70-573 Preparation Material,70-573 Preparation Guide

QUESTION 261
You create a Feature named Feature1.
Feature1 is activated in a SharePoint site.
You create a Web Part that contains the following code.
SPSite site = new SPSite(“http://intranet/site1″);
SPWeb web = site.OpenWeb();
SPFeatureDefinition feature = SPFarm.Local.FeatureDefinitions[“Feature1”];
You need to modify the Web Part to activate Feature1 in Site1 only.
Which code segment should you add to the Web Part?

A.    site.Features.Add(feature.Id);
B.    site.WebApplication.WebService.Features.Add(feature.Id);
C.    web.Features.Add(feature.Id);
D.    web.Site.WebApplication.WebService.Features.Add(feature.Id);

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “add feature to http://intranet/site1″
This question is confusing. site object is a SharePoint site collection with http://intranet/site1 beingthe root site (or root web) of this collection.
The statement “activate Feature1 in Site1 only” makes it unclear how to treat “Site1” — as a site collection or asa root web.
However, the second sentence of this question states: “Feature 1 is activated in SharePoint site”. Well,SPWeb class represents SharePoint website.
That’s why I picked Answer C, and you are free to disagree with me.
It is possible that Answer A is the correct one for this question.

QUESTION 262
You have a SharePoint farm that has more than 100 custom Features.
You upgrade several Features in the farm.
You need to ensure that the site collection uses the most up-to-date versions of the Features. Only Features that require an upgrade must be evaluated.
Which code segment should you use?

A.    SPWebServiceCollection webServices = new SPWebServiceCollection(SPFarm.Local);
foreach (SPWebService myWebService1 in webServices)
{
SPFeatureQueryResultCollection queryResults =
myWebService1.QueryFeatures
(SPFeatureScope.Site, true);
IEnumerator<SPFeature> featureEnumerator =
queryResults.GetEnumerator();
while (featureEnumerator.MoveNext())
{
SPFeature feature = featureEnumerator.Current;
feature.Upgrade(false);
}
}
B.    SPWebServiceCollection webServices = new SPWebServiceCollection(SPFarm.Local);
foreach (SPWebService myWebService1 in webServices)
{
SPFeatureQueryResultCollection queryResults =
myWebService1.QueryFeatures (SPFeatureScope.Web, true);
IEnumerator<SPFeature> featureEnumerator =
queryResults.GetEnumerator(); while (featureEnumerator.MoveNext())
{
SPFeature feature = featureEnumerator.Current;
feature.Upgrade(false);
}
}
C.    SPSite site = SPContext.Current.Site;
SPFeatureCollection allFeatures = site.Features;
foreach (SPFeature currentFeature in allFeatures)
{
currentFeature.Upgrade(true);
}
D.    SPWeb web = SPContext.Current.Web;
SPFeatureCollection allFeatures = web.Features;
foreach (SPFeature currentFeature in allFeatures)
{
currentFeature.Upgrade(true);
}

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “large chunk of code, SPFeatureScope.Site”
Since we are working with the site collection, we need to use SPFeatureScope.Site, not SPFeatureScope.Web.
needsUpgrade (Boolean): if true, only features that need to be upgraded are included.
If false, only featuresthat do not need to be upgraded are included.
SPSite.QueryFeatures Method (Guid, Boolean)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee545763.

QUESTION 263
You are creating an application.
You develop a custom control that renders a contextual tab.
The control contains the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 protected override void OnPreRender(EventArgs e)
02 {
03 SPRibbon curRibbon = SPRibbon.GetCurrent(this.Page);
04
05 curRibbon.MakeContextualGroupInitiallyVisible(“SP.Ribbon.ContextualGroup”, string.Empty);
06 base.OnPreRender(e);
07 }
You need to ensure that when the custom control is rendered, the custom contextual tab appears in the Ribbon.
Which code segment should you add at line 04?

A.    curRibbon.Enabled = true;
B.    curRibbon.MakeRTEContextualTabsAvailable(“SP.Ribbon.ContextualTab”);
C.    curRibbon.MakeTabAvailable(“SP.Ribbon.ContextualTab”);
D.    curRibbon.Visible = true;

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “MakeTabAvailable”
Ribbon.MakeTabAvailable Method (String)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff409505.aspx

QUESTION 264
You have the following event receiver. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 public override void FieldDeleting(SPListEventProperties properties)
02 {
03 base.FieldDeleting(properties);
04
05 if (properties.FieldName == “Status”)
06 {
07
08
09 }
10 }
You need to cancel the operation and redirect the user to a custom error page if the name of the deleted field is Status.
Which code segments should you add at lines 07 and 08?

A.    04 properties.ReceiverData = “/_layouts/customErrorPage.aspx”;
05 properties.Cancel = true;
B.    04 properties.RedirectUrl = “/_layouts/customErrorPage.aspx”;
05 properties.Cancel = true;
C.    04 properties.Status = SPEventReceiverStatus.CancelWithRedirectUrl;
05 properties.ReceiverData = “/_layouts/customErrorPage.aspx”;
D.    04 properties.Status = SPEventReceiverStatus.CancelWithRedirectUrl;
05 properties.RedirectUrl = “/_layouts/customErrorPage.aspx”;

Answer: D
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “CancelWithRedirectUrl, RedirectUrl”
Redirect to URL in SharePoint Foundation 2010
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff408258.aspx
Event Receiver and Custom Error Page
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/vssharepointtoolsblog/archive/2010/02/15/event-receiver-and-custom-error-page.aspx

QUESTION 265
You are creating an event receiver.
The event receiver will have a field named Title and a field named Priority.
You write the following code segment for the event receiver. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 public override void ItemUpdating(SPItemEventProperties prop)
02 {
02 base.ItemUpdating(prop);
03
04
05
06
07 }
You need to ensure that when the Title field is changed to include the word IMPORTANT, the Priority field is set to URGENT.
Which code segments should you add at lines 03, 04, 05, and 06?

A.    03 if (prop.AfterProperties[“vti_title”].ToString().
Contains(“IMPORTANT”))
04 {
05 prop.AfterProperties[“Priority”] = “URGENT”;
06 }
B.    03 if (prop.AfterProperties[“vti_title”].ToString().
Contains(“IMPORTANT”))
04 {
05 prop.ListItem[“Priority”] = “URGENT”;
06 }
C.    03 if (prop.BeforeProperties[“vti_title”].ToString().Contains(“IMPORTANT”))
04 {
05 prop.AfterProperties[“Priority”] = “URGENT”;
06 }
D.    03 if (prop.ListItem[“Title”].ToString().Contains(“IMPORTANT”))
04 {
05 prop.AfterProperties[“Priority”] = “URGENT”;
06 }

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “AfterProperties on lines 03 and 05”
SPItemEventProperties.AfterProperties Property
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spitemeventproperties.afterproperties.aspx

QUESTION 266
You have a SharePoint list named Announcements.
You have an event receiver that contains the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 public override void ItemAdding(SPItemEventProperties properties)
02 {
03 if (properties.ListItem[“Title”].ToString().Contains(“secret”))
04 {
05
06 }
07 }
You need to prevent users from adding items that contain the word “secret” in the title to the list.
Which code segment should you add at line 05?

A.    properties.Cancel = false;
B.    properties.Cancel = true;
C.    properties.Status = SPEventReceiverStatus.Continue;
D.    return;

Answer: B
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “prevent from adding = cancel the event”
SPItemEventProperties.Cancel indicates whether to cancel the event
SPItemEventProperties Class
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spitemeventproperties.aspx

QUESTION 267
You create a client application that remotely calls the Business Connectivity Services (BCS) object model.
You need to create the context that will be used to request a cache refresh.
Which code segment should you use?

A.    BdcService cCtx =
SPFarm.Local.Services.GetValue<BdcService>(string.Empty);
B.    ClientContext cCtx = new ClientContext(string.Empty);
C.    RemoteOfflineRuntime cCtx = new RemoteOfflineRuntime();
D.    RemoteSharedFileBackedMetadataCatalog cCtx = new RemoteSharedFileBackedMetadataCatalog();

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “cache = RemoteOfflineRuntime”
Code Snippet: Programmatically Request a Cache Refresh on the Client
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee559351.aspx

QUESTION 268
You need to programmatically add a user named User1 to a group named Group1.
You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 string login = “User1”;
02 string grpName = “Group1”;
03 SPUser user = SPContext.Current.Web.EnsureUser(login);
04 SPGroup group = SPContext.Current.Web.Groups[grpName];
05
06 group.Update();
Which code segment should you add at line 05?

A.    group.AddUser(user);
B.    group.Owner = user;
C.    user.AllowBrowseUserInfo = true;
D.    user.Update();

Answer: A
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “add a user = AddUser()”
SPGroup.AddUser Method
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spgroup.adduser.aspx

QUESTION 269
You create a Web Part.
The Web Part contains a grid view named GridView1 and the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 IntranetDataContext dc = new IntranetDataContext(“http://intranet”);
02 MyGridView.DataSource = from announce In dc.Announcements _ ;
03
04 Select announce IntranetDataContext is a LINQ context.
You need to ensure that GridView1 only displays items from Announcements that have an expiry date that is greater than or equal to the current date.
What should you do?

A.    Change line 04 to the following code segment:
Select Not announce.Expires.HasValue
B.    Change line 04 to the following code segment:
Select announce.Expires.Value.CompareTo(DateTime.Now) >= 0
C.    Add the following line of code at line 03:
Where announce.Expires.Value.CompareTo(DateTime.Now) >= 0 _
D.    Add the following line of code at line 03:
Order By announce.Expires.Value.CompareTo(DateTime.Now) >= 0 _

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “only WHERE is missing”
Just remember the order of LINQ query:
FROM-WHERE-SELECT Using LINQ to SharePoint
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee535491.aspx

QUESTION 270
You have a SharePoint Web application that has the URL http://intranet.
You are creating a Microsoft .NET Framework application that will display the title of the SharePoint Web application and will execute outside of the SharePoint server.
You create a textbox named textBoxTitle.
You write the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 ClientContext context = new ClientContext(“http://intranet”);
02
03 Web site = context.Web;
04 context.Load(site);
05
06 textBoxTitle.Text = site.Title;
You discover that line 04 generates an error.
You need to ensure that the .NET application displays the title of the SharePoint Web application in textBoxTitle.
What should you do?

A.    Add the following line of code at line 02:
context.ExecuteQuery();
B.    Add the following line of code at line 02:
context.ValidateOnClient = true;
C.    Add the following line of code at line 05:
context.ExecuteQuery();
D.    Add the following line of code at line 05:
context.ValidateOnClient = true;

Answer: C
Explanation:
MNEMONIC RULE: “ExecuteQuery() after Load()”
Client Context as Central Object
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee536158.aspx


Quick and Effective Microsoft 70-573 Exam Preparation Options – Braindump2go new released 70-573 Exam Dumps Questions! Microsoft Official 70-573 relevant practice tests are available for Instant downloading at Braindump2go! PDF and VCE Formates, easy to use and install! 100% Success Achievement Guaranteed!

FREE DOWNLOAD: NEW UPDATED 70-573 PDF Dumps & 70-573 VCE Dumps from Braindump2go: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-573.html (285 Q&A)

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back