[FREE]Braindump2go 70-516 Latest Dumps Download (21-30)

MICROSOFT NEWS: 70-516 Exam Questions has been Updated Today! Get Latest 70-516 VCE and 70-516PDF Instantly! Welcome to Download the Newest Braindump2go 70-516 VCE&70-516 PDF Dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-516.html (286 Q&As)

Quick and Effective Microsoft 70-516 Exam Preparation Options – Braindump2go new released 70-516 Exam Dumps Questions! Microsoft Official 70-516 relevant practice tests are available for Instant downloading at Braindump2go! PDF and VCE Formates, easy to use and install! 100% Success Achievement Guaranteed!

Exam Code: 70-516
Exam Name: TS: Accessing Data with Microsoft .NET Framework 4
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCPD, MCPD: Web Developer 4, MCPD: Windows Developer 4, MCTS, MCTS: Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Data Access

70-516 Dumps,70-516 Dumps PDF,70-516 Exam PDF,70-516 Book,70-516 Study Guide,70-516 eBook,70-516 eBook PDF,70-516 Exam Questions,70-516 Training Kit,70-516 PDF,70-516 Microsoft Exam,70-516 VCE,70-516 Braindump,70-516 Braindumps PDF,70-516 Braindumps Free,70-516 Practice Test,70-516 Practice Exam,70-516 Preparation,70-516 Preparation Materials,70-516 Practice Questions

QUESTION 21
You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 to create an application.
The application connects to a Microsoft SQL Server database.
The application stores user names and passwords in the database.
You need to ensure that users cannot read passwords extracted from the database.
What should you do?

A.    Encrypt stored passwords by using the RC2CryptoServiceProvider class.
B.    Encrypt stored passwords by using the TripleDESCryptoServiceProvider class.
C.    Append a random salt to the password by using the RNGCryptoServiceProvider class.
Encrypt stored passwords by using the RijndaelManaged class.
D.    Append a random salt to the password by using the RNGCryptoServiceProvider class.
Hash stored passwords by using the SHA1CryptoServiceProvider class.

Answer: D
Explanation:
SHA1CryptoServiceProvider Class Computes the SHA1 hash value for the input data using the
implementation provided by the cryptographic service provider (CSP). This class cannot be inherited.
SHA1CryptoServiceProvider Class
(http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.security.cryptography.sha1cryptoserviceprovider.aspx)
CHAPTER 8 Developing Reliable Applications
Lesson 3: Protecting Your Data
Hashing and Salting (page 550-551)

QUESTION 22
You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 to create an application.
The application connects to a Microsoft SQL Server database.
The application stores encrypted credit card numbers in the database.
You need to ensure that credit card numbers can be extracted from the database.
Which cryptography provider should you use?

A.    DSACryptoServiceProvider
B.    AESCryptoServiceProvider
C.    MD5CryptoServiceProvider
D.    SHA1CryptoServiceProvider

Answer: B
Explanation:
AESCryptoServiceProvider Performs symmetric encryption and decryption using the Cryptographic Application Programming Interfaces (CAPI) implementation of the Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) algorithm.
DSACryptoServiceProvider Defines a wrapper object to access the cryptographic service provider (CSP) implementation of the DSA algorithm. This class cannot be inherited. MD5CryptoServiceProvider Computes the MD5 hash value for the input data using the implementation provided by the cryptographic service provider (CSP). This class cannot be inherited.
SHA1CryptoServiceProvider Computes the SHA1 hash value for the input data using the implementation provided by the cryptographic service provider (CSP).
This class cannot be inherited.
DSACryptoServiceProvider
(http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.security.cryptography.dsacryptoserviceprovider.aspx)
AESCryptoServiceProvider
(http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.security.cryptography.aescryptoserviceprovider.aspx)
MD5CryptoServiceProvider
(http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.security.cryptography.md5cryptoserviceprovider.aspx)
SHA1CryptoServiceProvider Class
(http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.security.cryptography.sha1cryptoserviceprovider.aspx)

QUESTION 23
You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 to create a Microsoft ASP.NET application.
The application connects to a Microsoft SQL Server database.
The application is hosted on a Web server along with other applications.
You need to secure the transmission of data between the application and the database.
You need to achieve this goal without affecting other applications.
What should you do?

A.    Encrypt the connection string.
B.    Use encryption to store sensitive data in the database.
C.    Use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to establish connections to the database.
D.    Use Internet Protocol Security (IPSec) to secure the communication channel.

Answer: C
Explanation:
SSL is an established standard for ensuring secure HTTP transactions.
SSL provides a mechanism to perform up to 128-bit encryption on all transactions between the client and server.
It enables the client to verify that the server belongs to a trusted entity through the use of server certificates.
It also enables the server to confirm the identity of the client with client certificates.
Each of these issues–encryption, server identity, and client identity–are negotiated in the SSL handshake that occurs when a client first requests a resource from a Secure Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTPS) server. Essentially, the client and server each present a list of required and preferred settings.
If a common set of requirements can be agreed upon and met, an SSL connection is established.
Internet Protocol Security (IPsec) is a set of security protocols used to transfer IP packets confidentially across the Internet.
IPsec is mandatory for all IPv6 implementations and optional for IPv4.
An IPsec policy is a set of rules that determine which type of IP traffic needs to be secured using IPsec and how to secure that traffic.
Only one IPsec policy is active on a computer at one time.

QUESTION 24
You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 to create an application.
The application uses the ADO.NET Entity Framework to model entities.
The application allows users to make changes to entities while disconnected from the central data store.
You need to ensure that when the user connects to the central data store and retrieves new data, the application meets the following requirements:
– Changes made to the local data store in disconnected mode are preserved.
– Entities that have already been loaded into the local data store, but have not been modified by the user, are updated with the latest data.
What should you do?

A.    Call the query’s Execute method by using the MergeOptions.AppendOnly option.
B.    Call the query’s Execute method by using the MergeOptions.OverwriteChanges option.
C.    Call the Refresh method of ObjectContext by using the RefreshMode.StoreWins option.
D.    Call the Refresh method of ObjectContext by using the RefreshMode.ClientWins option.

Answer: D

QUESTION 25
You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 to create an application.
The application uses the ADO.NET Entity Framework to model persistence-ignorant entities.
The application operates in a disconnected mode.
You need to ensure that changes made to local entities while the application is in the disconnected mode are correctly persisted.
Which method should you call before persisting changes?

A.    ObjectContext.Refresh
B.    DataContext.AcceptAllChanges
C.    ObjectStateEntry.AcceptChanges
D.    ObjectStateEntry.SetModifiedProperty

Answer: D
Explanation:
ObjectStateEntry.SetModifiedProperty(string propertyName) Method Marks the specified property as modified.

QUESTION 26
You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 to create an application.
The application uses the ADO.NET Entity Framework to model entities.
You deploy an application to a production server.
The application uses the model and mapping files that are deployed as application resources.
You need to update the conceptual model for the application on the production server.
What should you do?

A.    Copy the updated .edmx file to the production server.
B.    Copy the updated .csdl file to the production server.
C.    Copy the updated .ssdl file to the production server.
D.    Recompile the application and redeploy the modified assembly file.

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 to create an application.
The application uses the ADO.NET Entity Framework to model entities.
You need to ensure that the model and mapping files are not deployed as application resources. What should you do?

A.    Modify the connection string in the application’s .config file to refer to the absolute physical
path to the .edmx file.
B.    Modify the connection string in the application’s .config file to refer to the relative path to
the .edmx file.
C.    Set the value of the .edmx file’s Metadata Artifact Processing property to Copy to Output
Directory.
D.    Set the value of the .edmx file’s Build Action property to Copy to Output.

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 to create an application.
The application updates several Microsoft SQL Server databases within a single transaction.
You need to ensure that after a resource failure, you can manage unresolved transactions.
What should you do?

A.    Call the EnlistVolatile method of the Transaction class.
B.    Call the EnlistDurable method of the Transaction class.
C.    Call the Reenlist method of the TransactionManager class.
D.    Call the RecoveryComplete method of the TransactionManager class.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Enlisting Resources as Participants in a Transaction
(http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms172153.aspx)
Implementing a Resource Manager
(http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms229975.aspx)
Committing a Transaction in Single-Phase and Multi-Phase
(http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ckawh9ct.aspx)
TransactionManager.Reenlist() Reenlists a durable participant in a transaction.
A resource manager facilitates resolution of durable enlistments in a transaction by reenlisting the transaction participant after resource failure.
Transaction.EnlistVolatile() Enlists a volatile resource manager to participate in a transaction. Volatile resource managers cannot recovery from failure to complete a transaction in which they were participating.
Transaction.EnlistDurable() Enlists a durable resource manager to participate in a transaction.
TransactionManager.RecoveryComplete() Notifies the transaction manager that a resource manager recovering from failure has finished reenlisting in all unresolved transactions.
All durable resource managers should do recovery when they first start up by calling the Reenlist method for each outstanding transaction. Only when all of the reenlistments are done should the resource manager call RecoveryComplete.
TransactionManager.Reenlist() Method
(http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.transactions.transactionmanager.reenlist.aspx)
Transaction.EnlistVolatile() Method
(http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.transactions.transaction.enlistvolatile.aspx)
Transaction.EnlistDurable()
(http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.transactions.transaction.enlistdurable.aspx)
TransactionManager.RecoveryComplete() Method
(http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.transactions.transactionmanager.recoverycomplete.aspx)

QUESTION 29
You use Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 to create an application.
The application connects to several SQL Server databases.
You create a function that modifies customer records that are stored in multiple databases.
All updates for a given record are performed in a single transaction.
You need to ensure that all transactions can be recovered.
What should you do?

A.    Call the EnlistVolatile method of the Transaction class.
B.    Call the EnlistDurable method of the Transaction class.
C.    Call the Reenlist method of the TransactionManager class.
D.    Call the RecoveryComplete method of the TransactionManager class.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Volatile resource managers cannot recovery from failure to complete a transaction in which they were participating. To obtain a durable enlistment in a transaction, use the EnlistDurable method. For more information on volatile and durable resources, as well as how to enlist a resource, see Implementing A Resource Manager. For more information on how a resource manager responds to commit notification and prepare the commit, see Committing A Transaction In Single-Phase and Multi-Phase.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms149779.aspx

QUESTION 30
You use Microsoft Visual studio 2010 and Microsoft NET Framework 4.0 to create an application.
The application uses the ADO.NET Entity Framework to model entities.
The model includes the entity shown in the following exhibit:
You need to add a function that returns the number of years since a person was hired.
You also need to ensure that the function can be used within LINQ to Entities queries.
What should you do?

A.    //Add the following conceptual model function returns the number of years since an
instructor was hired
<Function Name=”YearsSince” ReturnType=”Edm.Int32″>
<Parameter Name=”date” Type=”Edm.DateTime” />
<DefiningExpression>
Year(CurrentDateTime()) – Year(date)
</DefiningExpression>
</Function>
// add the following method to your application and use an EdmFunctionAttribute to map it to
the conceptual model function:
[EdmFunction(“SchoolModel”, “YearsSince”)]
public static int YearsSince(DateTime date){
throw new NotSupportedException(“Direct calls are not supported.”);
}
B.    //Add the following conceptual model function returns the number of years since an instructor
was hired
<Function Name=”YearsSince” ReturnType=”Edm.Int32″>
<Parameter Name=”date” Type=”Edm.DateTime” />
<DefiningExpression>
Year(CurrentDateTime()) – Year(date)
</DefiningExpression>
</Function>
// add the following method to your application and use an EdmFunctionAttribute to map it to
the conceptual model function:
[EdmFunction(“SchoolModel”, “YearsSince”)]
public static int YearsSince(DateTime date){
return CurrentDateTime() – Year(date);
}
C.    //Add the following conceptual model function returns the number of years since an instructor
was hired
<Function Name=”YearsSince” ReturnType=”Edm.Int32″>
<Parameter Name=”date” Type=”Edm.DateTime” />
<DefiningExpression>
YearsSince(DateTime date)
</DefiningExpression>
</Function>
// add the following method to your application and use an EdmFunctionAttribute to map it to
the conceptual model function:
[EdmFunction(“SchoolModel”, “YearsSince”)]
public static int YearsSince(DateTime date){
return CurrentDateTime() – Year(date);
}
D.    Use the Entity Data Model Designer to create a complex property named YearsSinceNow
that can be accessed throuqh the LINQ to Entites query at a Later time

Answer: A
Explanation:
How to: Call Model-Defined Functions in Queries
(http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd456857.aspx)
How to: Call Model-Defined Functions as Object Methods
(http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd456845.aspx)


70-516 Updated Questions are 2015 Latest Released Which 100% will Meet in Your 70-516 Test! Braindump2go New Released 70-516 Exam Dumps Contain All New Added Questions Which Will Help you Have A Totally Success in 2015 New Tear! Download our 100% Pass Guaranteed 70-516 Exam Dumps Full Version, special 10% Off Discount enjoyed!


FREE DOWNLOAD: NEW UPDATED 70-516 PDF Dumps & 70-516 VCE Dumps from Braindump2go: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-516.html (286 Q&A)

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back