Download Free Braindump2go Microsoft 70-432 Exam VCE File Guarantee 100% Pass Microsoft 70-432 (91-100)

2015 New Updated 70-432 Exam Dumps Questions and Answers are all from Microsoft Official Exam Center! Some new questions added into this new released 70-432 Dumps! Download 70-432 Exam Dumps Full Version Now and Pass one time!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-432
Exam Name: TS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Implementation and Maintenance

Keywords: 70-432 Exam Dumps,70-432 Practice Tests,70-432 Practice Exams,70-432 Exam Questions,70-432 PDF,70-432 VCE Free,70-432 Book,70-432 E-Book,70-432 Study Guide,70-432 Braindump,70-432 Prep Guide

QUESTION 91
You are the administrator of multiple SQL Server 2008 instances.
You are designing a consolidated repository of performance data.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
1.    The data collector is used to gather performance information.
2.    A single database stores performance information for all instances.
3.    Performance information that is older than 14 days is deleted.
4.    Administrative effort to manage performance data is minimized.
What should you do?

A.    Create and schedule a single Microsoft SQL Service Integration Services (SSIS) package
process to store and delete performance data in a single database for all instances.
B.    Create a SQL Agent job process on each instance to store and delete performance data in
a single database for all instances.
C.    Configure a management data warehouse process on each instance to store and delete
performance data in a single database for all instances.
D.    Configure an automated server-side trace process on each instance to store and delete
performance data in a single database for all instances.

Answer: C

QUESTION 92
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance. .
You plan to maintain a management data warehouse that collects performance data by using the data collector.
You need to implement a process that routinely gathers and uploads data in the management data warehouse on different schedules.
What data collection process should you implement?

A.    Create a cached data collection.
B.    Create a scheduled non-cached data collection.
C.    Create an on-demand non-cached data collection.
D.    Create two different SQL Agent jobs that are scheduled at the same time.
One job creates a data collection and the other job uploads the data collection.

Answer: A

QUESTION 93
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
Users report that the performance of the application is poor.
You use SQL Profiler to capture a workload of the remote instance to a trace table on the remote SQL Server instance.
You need to analyze the workload of the remote SQL Server instance on a local SQL Server instance by using the Database Engine Tuning Advisor.
What should you do?

A.    Use the data collector to recapture the workload.
B.    Use SQL Profiler to recapture the workload to a trace file.
C.    Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the local server.
D.    Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the remote server.

Answer: B

QUESTION 94
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance. 
A user named Mary reports that she is waiting for a query to complete.
You need to ascertain whether the query is blocked.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The Windows System Monitor tool
B.    The Database Engine Tuning Advisor tool
C.    The Activity Monitor tool in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
D.    The Job Activity Monitor tool in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio

Answer: C

QUESTION 95
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance that runs on a computer that hosts several applications.
You configure the SQL Server Agent service to run by using the SERVER1\AGENT account.
You create a job named MailingList that requires a file to be written to a file server.
The job fails to run because it does not have appropriate access to the file server.
You plan to configure the SQL Server Agent service.
You need to perform the configuration such that only the SQL Server Agent service has read and write access to the file server.
Which account type should you use?

A.    Domain account
B.    Local System account
C.    Local Service account
D.    Network Service account

Answer: A

QUESTION 96
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named Sales.
The Sales database has a table named Products that stores information about all types of products. Users frequently query the Products table based on the TelevisionSize column.
The TelevisionSize column has the NULL value for all products other than Televisions.
There is currently no index on the TelevisionSize column.
You need to improve the query performance by ensuring that the effect on the disk space is minimized.
What should you do?

A.    Create a filtered index on the TelevisionSize column.
B.    Create a clustered index on the TelevisionSize column.
C.    Create a unique clustered index on the TelevisionSize column.
D.    Create a view on the Products table by filtering on the TelevisionSize column.

Answer: A

QUESTION 97
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
The instance contains an On-Line Analytical Processing (OLAP) database along with a dimension table named Customers.
The data of the Customers table is updated every hour.
The Customers table contains redundant data.
You need to conserve the disk space used to store the Customers table.
Which compression technology should you use?

A.    Row compression
B.    Page compression
C.    Backup compression
D.    Windows NTFS file system compression

Answer: B

QUESTION 98
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named AdventureWorks.
The AdventureWorks database contains two tables as shown in the following table:
1.    The Orders table contains a table partition for each month.
2.    The OrderHistory table contains two table partitions; one partition contains all data and the other partition is empty.
3.    You plan to develop a process to move data from the partition that contains data for the oldest month of the Orders table to the appropriate partition of the OrderHistory table.
4.    You need to ensure that the process can be repeated at the end of every month.
What should you do?

A.    Alter the partition function of the Orders table by using the split option.
Alter the Orders table by using the merge option.
B.    Alter the partition function of the OrderHistory table by using the split option.
Switch the appropriate partition of the Orders table to the appropriate partition of the
OrdersHistory table.
Alter the OrderHistory table by using the split option.
C.    Alter the partition function of the Orders table by using the split option.
Alter the OrderHistory table by using the split option.
Alter the partition function of the OrderHistory table by using the merge option
Alter the Orders table by using the merge option.
D.    Alter the partition function of the OrderHistory table by using the split option.
Switch the appropriate partition of the Orders table to the appropriate partition of the
OrdersHistory table.
Alter the OrderHistory table by using the merge option.
Alter the Orders table by using the merge option. e model and master databases for the data

Answer: D

QUESTION 99
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named Finance.
Minimally logged operations are performed on the Finance database.
You need to verify that the database can be restored to a specific point in time.
What should you do?

A.    Verify that the database uses the full recovery model
B.    Verify that the database uses the simple recovery model.
C.    Verify that the database uses the bulk-logged recovery model.
D.    Verify that the database uses the checksum page verify option.

Answer: B

QUESTION 100
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named DB1.
You have set the recovery model of DB1 to Full.
The table below shows the backup strategy for DB1.
Your company stores the system databases, user database data, and log files on separate disks.
A user report that the hard disks which store the user database data files have failed at 15:00 on Wednesday. According to the requirement of the company CIO, you have to restore DB1 from the database backups, and you must reduce the data loss as soon as possible.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?
 

A.    First you should restore the full backup taken on Sunday.
Then you restore the differential backup taken on Wednesday.
B.    First you should back up the transaction log.
Then restore the full backup taken on Sunday.
At last restore all transaction log backups
C.    First you should back up the transaction log.
Second, restore the full backup taken on Sunday.
Third, restore the differential backup taken on Tuesday and restore all transaction log backups
taken during Wednesday.
D.    First you should restore the full backup taken on Sunday.
Then restore the differential backup taken on Monday and Tuesday and restore the transaction
log backups taken at 08:00 hours and at 12:00 hours on Wednesday.

Answer: C


Braindump2go Offers PDF & VCE Dumps Download for New Released Microsoft 70-432 Exam! 100% Exam Success Guaranteed OR Full Money Back Instantly!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-432.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back