[Braindump2go]CompTIA SY0-401 VCE Braindumps 1867q(August 2016)New Updated[NQ51-NQ60]

2016/08 SY0-401: CompTIA Security+ Certification Exam Questions New Updated Today!

Free Instant Download SY0-401 Exam Dumps(PDF & VCE) 1867Q&As from Braindump2go.com!
100% Real Exam Questions!     100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

NEW QUESTION 51 – NEW QUESTION 60:

1.|2016/08 SY0-401 Exam Dumps(PDF & VCE) 1867Q&As Download:http://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-401.html

2.|2016/08 SY0-401 Exam Questions & Answers:https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNTldvc1ZkQlNUc0k&usp=sharing

QUESTION 51
An administrator connects VoIP phones to the same switch as the network PCs and printers. Which of the following would provide the BEST logical separation of these three device types while still allowing traffic between them via ACL?

A.    Create three VLANs on the switch connected to a router
B.    Define three subnets, configure each device to use their own dedicated IP address range, and then connect the network to a router
C.    Install a firewall and connect it to the switch
D.    Install a firewall and connect it to a dedicated switch for each device type

Answer: A
Explanation:
A virtual local area network (VLAN) is a hardware-imposed network segmentation created by switches. VLANs are used for traffic management. Communications between ports within the same VLAN occur without hindrance, but communications between VLANs require a routing function.

QUESTION 52
An administrator needs to segment internal traffic between layer 2 devices within the LAN. Which of the following types of network design elements would MOST likely be used?

A.    Routing
B.    DMZ
C.    VLAN
D.    NAT

Answer: C
Explanation:
A virtual local area network (VLAN) is a hardware-imposed network segmentation created by switches. VLANs are used for traffic management. Communications between ports within the same VLAN occur without hindrance, but communications between VLANs require a routing function.

QUESTION 53
Pete, a security administrator, is informed that people from the HR department should not have access to the accounting department’s server, and the accounting department should not have access to the HR department’s server. The network is separated by switches.
Which of the following is designed to keep the HR department users from accessing the accounting department’s server and vice-versa?

A.    ACLs
B.    VLANs
C.    DMZs
D.    NATS

Answer: B
Explanation:
A virtual local area network (VLAN) is a hardware-imposed network segmentation created by switches. VLANs are used for traffic management. Communications between ports within the same VLAN occur without hindrance, but communications between VLANs require a routing function.

QUESTION 54
According to company policy an administrator must logically keep the Human Resources department separated from the Accounting department. Which of the following would be the simplest way to accomplish this?

A.    NIDS
B.    DMZ
C.    NAT
D.    VLAN

Answer: D
Explanation:
A virtual local area network (VLAN) is a hardware-imposed network segmentation created by switches.

QUESTION 55
Review the following diagram depicting communication between PC1 and PC2 on each side of a router. Analyze the network traffic logs which show communication between the two computers as captured by the computer with IP 10.2.2.10.
DIAGRAM
PC1 PC2
[192.168.1.30]——–[INSIDE 192.168.1.1 router OUTSIDE 10.2.2.1]———[10.2.2.10] LOGS
10:30:22, SRC 10.2.2.1:3030, DST 10.2.2.10:80, SYN
10:30:23, SRC 10.2.2.10:80, DST 10.2.2.1:3030, SYN/ACK
10:30:24, SRC 10.2.2.1:3030, DST 10.2.2.10:80, ACK
Given the above information, which of the following can be inferred about the above environment?

A.    192.168.1.30 is a web server.
B.    The web server listens on a non-standard port.
C.    The router filters port 80 traffic.
D.    The router implements NAT.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Network address translation (NAT) allows you to share a connection to the public Internet via a single interface with a single public IP address. NAT maps the private addresses to the public address. In a typical configuration, a local network uses one of the designated “private” IP address subnets. A router on that network has a private address (192.168.1.1) in that address space, and is also connected to the Internet with a “public” address (10.2.2.1) assigned by an Internet service provider.

QUESTION 56
An administrator wishes to hide the network addresses of an internal network when connecting to the Internet. The MOST effective way to mask the network address of the users would be by passing the traffic through a:

A.    stateful firewall
B.    packet-filtering firewall
C.    NIPS
D.    NAT

Answer: D
Explanation:
NAT serves as a basic firewall by only allowing incoming traffic that is in response to an internal system’s request.

QUESTION 57
A company’s business model was changed to provide more web presence and now its ERM software is no longer able to support the security needs of the company. The current data center will continue to provide network and security services. Which of the following network elements would be used to support the new business model?

A.    Software as a Service
B.    DMZ
C.    Remote access support
D.    Infrastructure as a Service

Answer: A
Explanation:
Software as a Service (SaaS) allows for on-demand online access to specific software applications or suites without having to install it locally. This will allow the data center to continue providing network and security services.

QUESTION 58
The Chief Information Officer (CIO) has mandated web based Customer Relationship Management (CRM) business functions be moved offshore to reduce cost, reduce IT overheads, and improve availability. The Chief Risk Officer (CRO) has agreed with the CIO’s direction but has mandated that key authentication systems be run within the organization’s network.
Which of the following would BEST meet the CIO and CRO’s requirements?

A.    Software as a Service
B.    Infrastructure as a Service
C.    Platform as a Service
D.    Hosted virtualization service

Answer: A
Explanation:
Software as a Service (SaaS) is a software distribution model in which applications are hosted by a vendor or service provider and made available to customers over a network, typically the Internet.

QUESTION 59
An IT director is looking to reduce the footprint of their company’s server environment. They have decided to move several internally developed software applications to an alternate environment, supported by an external company. Which of the following BEST describes this arrangement?

A.    Infrastructure as a Service
B.    Storage as a Service
C.    Platform as a Service
D.    Software as a Service

Answer: A
Explanation:
Cloud users install operating-system images and their application software on the cloud infrastructure to deploy their applications. In this model, the cloud user patches and maintains the operating systems and the application software.

QUESTION 60
Which of the following offerings typically allows the customer to apply operating system patches?

A.    Software as a service
B.    Public Clouds
C.    Cloud Based Storage
D.    Infrastructure as a service

Answer: D
Explanation:
Cloud users install operating-system images and their application software on the cloud infrastructure to deploy their applications. In this model, the cloud user patches and maintains the operating systems and the application software.


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2016/08 SY0-401 PDF Dumps & VCE Dumps 1867Q&As Download:

http://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-401.html

 

2.|2016/08 SY0-401 Questions & Answers:

 https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNTldvc1ZkQlNUc0k&usp=sharing

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back