Braindump2go Provides Instant Free Download for Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dumps PDF! (506-520)

2015 Latest 70-680 Real exam questions to master and practice upon! Braindump2go Offers the New Updated Microsoft 70-680 574 Exam Questions in PDF & VCE files that can also be downloaded on every mobile device for preparation!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-680
Exam Name: TS: Windows 7, Configuring

Keywords: 70-680 Exam Dumps,70-680 Practice Tests,70-680 Practice Exams,70-680 Exam Questions,70-680 PDF,70-680 VCE Free,70-680 Book,70-680 E-Book,70-680 Study Guide,70-680 Braindump,70-680 Prep Guide

 

QUESTION 506
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You have an application installation package named app1.msi.
You need to perform a customized installation of app1.msi.
What should you do?

A.    Create a transform file named app1.mst and then run Msiexec.exe /i app1.msi /t app1.mst.
B.    Create a transform file named app1.mst and then run Msinfo32.exe /i app1.msi /t.
C.    Create a transform file named app1.msp and then run Msiexec.exe /i app1.msi /t app1.mst.
D.    Create a transform file named app1.msp and then run Msinfo32.exe /i app1.msi /t.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows Installer Transform Files
A Windows Installer transform (.mst) file provides configuration settings for a customized installation. A transform file contains information about components, features, setup properties, and changes that you can use to customize your installation.
MsiexecProvides the means to install, modify, and perform operations on Windows Installer from the command line. To install or configure a product Syntax msiexec /i {package|ProductCode} /i: Installs or configures a product. /t : Applies transform to advertised package.NOT Msinfo32
Displays a comprehensive view of your hardware, system components, and software environment.

QUESTION 507
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You have a third party application.
You need to ensure that only a specific version of the application runs on the computer.
You have the application vendor’s digital signature.
What should you do?

A.    From Application Control Policies, configure a path rule.
B.    From Application Control Policies, configure a publisher rule.
C.    From Software Restriction policies, configure a path rule.
D.    From Software Restriction policies, configure a certificate rule.

Answer: B

QUESTION 508
You have a computer that runs Windows 7 Professional.
A removable drive is attached to the computer.
You need to protect data on the removable drive by using Bitlocker To Go.
What should you do first?

A.    Upgrade the computer to Windows 7 Enterprise.
B.    Install all Windows Updates for Windows 7 Professional.
C.    Issue a digital certificate for the Encryption File System (EFS).
D.    Select the Encrypt contents to secure data checkbox from the properties on the removable drive.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows 7 ProfessionalWindows 7 Professional is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. It supports all the features available in Windows Home Premium, but you can join computers with this operating system installed to a domain. It supports EFS and Remote Desktop Host but does not support enterprise features such as AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, and BranchCache.Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate EditionsThe Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate editions are identical except for the fact that Windows 7 Enterprise is available only to Microsoft’s volume licensing customers, and Windows 7 Ultimate is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. The Enterprise and Ultimate editions support all the features available in other Windows 7 editions but also support all the enterprise features such as EFS, Remote Desktop Host, AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, BranchCache, and Boot from VHD.

QUESTION 509
You are creating an unattend answer file for automatic Windows 7 installation.
What can you use to do this? Choose two.

A.    The Windows SIM tool in Windows AIK
B.    Microsoft Notepad
C.    The Deployment Workbench MDT tool
D.    Sysprep.exe

Answer: AB

QUESTION 510
You want to create a 20-GB native VHD called SystemVHD in a folder called Windows7 on an external hard disk with the drive designation G:.
Which command do you use?

A.    Create vdisk file=g:\Windows7\SystemVHD maximum=20000
B.    Create vdisk file=g:\Windows7\SystemVHD.vhd maximum=20000
C.    Create vdisk file=g:\Windows7\SystemVHD.vhd maximum=20
D.    Create vdisk file=g:\Windows7\SystemVHD maximum=20

Answer: B

QUESTION 511
You are configuring static IPv4 addresses for two computers, Perth and Brisbane, on an isolated private wired subnet.
You configure Perth with the IPv4 address 172.16.10. 140 and the subnet mask 255.255.255.0. You configure Brisbane with the IPv4 address 172.16.10. 210 and the subnet mask 255.255.255.0.
You enter ping 172.16.10.140 on Brisbane, but the command times out. Similarly, entering ping
172.16.10.210 on Perth fails to locate the Brisbane computer’s IPv4 address.
What is the likely reason for this lack of connectivity?

A.    DNS service is not available on the subnet.
B.    The computers should have different subnet masks.
C.    You have not specified a default gateway.
D.    You need to permit ICMPv4 traffic through the firewalls of both computers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 512
You want to prohibit read, write, and execute access to all types of external storage devices. What computer policy setting do you enable?

A.    All Removable Storage: Allow Direct Access In Remote Sessions
B.    All Removable Storage Classes: Deny All Access
C.    Removable Disks: Deny Read Access
D.    Removable Disks: Deny Write Access

Answer: B

QUESTION 513
A user named User1 uses a shared computer that runs Windows 7. User1 is a member of group named Group1. The computer contains a folder named Folder1. The permissions for User1 are shown in the User1 Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 
The permissions for Group1 are shown in the Group1 Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 
You need to ensure that User1 can create files in Folder1. All other members of Group1 must be prevented from creating files in Folder1.
What should you do?

A.    On Folder1, assign the Full control permission to User1.
B.    On Folder1, remove the Deny – Write permission for Group1.
C.    Share Folder1. Assign User1 the Read and Change share permission.
D.    Share Folder1. Assign Group1 the Read and Change share permission.

Answer: B

QUESTION 514
The Aero Shake feature will work if which of the following conditions are met? Choose Two.

A.    A display adapter compatible with WDDM is installed.
B.    Aero features are downloaded from Microsoft.
C.    The windows experience index is at least 2.
D.    The Windows Experience Index is 3 or greater.

Answer: AD
QUESTION 515
Which of the following Windows 7 Editions allows you to join an Active Directory domain? Choose three.

A.    Windows Home Edition
B.    Windows Professional Edition
C.    Windows Ultimate Edition
D.    Windows Enterprise Edition

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
 

QUESTION 516
You manage a computer that runs Windows 7.
You are tasked to identify which applications were installed during the last week.
What Windows component would you use to find this information? Choose two.

A.    Check the Windows System Change Log in the Control Panel.
B.    View the events in the Applications Log under Windows Logs in the System and Security component
section of the Control Panel.
C.    Review the informational events from Reliability Monitor.
D.    Check the Windows System Diagnostics Report under the Performance Monitor MMC.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 517
All the games including Titan Chess come with which versions of Windows 7? Choose two.

A.    Windows Home Edition
B.    Windows Professional Edition
C.    Windows Ultimate Edition
D.    Windows Enterprise Edition

Answer: CD

QUESTION 518
Which of the following is not a minimum requirement to install Windows 7?

A.    1 GHz or faster 32-bit (x86) or a 64-bit (x64) processor
B.    4 GB RAM (32-bit)/2 GB RAM (64-bit)
C.    16 GB available disk space (32-bit)/20 GB (64-bit)
D.    DirectX 9 graphics processor with WDDM 1.0 or higher driver

Answer: B

QUESTION 519
Which of the following is not a rating for games in Windows 7?

A.    General Audience (G)
B.    Everyone (E)
C.    Teen (T)
D.    Adults Only (AO)

Answer: A

QUESTION 520
In Windows 7 you can control when users such as kids can login to Windows 7.
Which of the following best describes where to configure this option?

A.    You cannot choose this feature unless you are connected to a domain.
B.    Go to the Start, Control Panel, User Accounts and Family Safety, Setup Parental Controls, and then
choose Time Restrictions.
C.    Go to Start, Control Panel. User Profiles, and then Time Restriction Settings.
D.    Go to the Homegroup settings and choose Offline Time Settings.

Answer: B


Latest 70-680 Questions and Answers from Microsoft Exam Center Offered by Braindump2go for Free Share Now! Read and remember all Real Questions Answers, Guaranteed Pass 70-680 Real Test 100% Or Full Money Back!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back