Braindump2go Microsoft 70-177 Practice Exam Questions Guarantee Your Microsoft 70-177 Real Test Totally Success (71-80)

Braindump2go Updates Microsoft 70-177 Exam Dumps Questions, adds some new changed questions from Microsoft Official Exam Center. Want to know 2015 70-177 Exam test points? Download the following free Braindump2go Latest Exam Questions Today!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-177
Exam Name: TS: Microsoft Project Server 2010, Configuring

Keywords: 70-177 Exam Dumps,70-177 Practice Tests,70-177 Practice Exams,70-177 Exam Questions,70-177 PDF,70-177 VCE Free,70-177 Book,70-177 E-Book,70-177 Study Guide,70-177 Braindump,70-177 Prep Guide

QUESTION 71
You have a Project Server 2010 environment
You need to grant permission to only read and download items on the Business Intelligence Center site to users who do not have Project Web App (PWA) accounts.
You have created an Active Directory group for the users.
Which type of access should you assign the new group in Business Intelligence Center?

A.    Read access
B.    Contribute access
C.    Limited access
D.    View Only access

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
You have a Project Server 2010 environment.
You create a custom view to display a list of delayed projects.
You need to make sure that only senior managers in your company have access to the custom view.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new category named Senior Managers.
B.    Create a new group named Senior Managers.
C.    Create a new security template named Senior Managers.
D.    Create a new user named Senior Managers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 73
You have a Project Server 2010 environment.
Project resources work across multiple locations.
You need to associate each resource with its locations.
What should you do?

A.    Create a custom task field mapped to a multi-value lookup table.
B.    Create a custom project field mapped to a multi-value lookup table.
C.    Create a custom resource field mapped to a multi-value lookup table.
D.    Synchronize the resource pool with Active Directory.

Answer: C

QUESTION 74
You have a Project Server 2010 environment.
Not all of your company’s projects require the same fields.
You need to enforce the required fields for each project.
What should you do before publishing each project?

A.    Define the mask for the Department lookup table.
Create a project custom field and name it Department.
Then enter the department name into the Department custom field on each project.
B.    Enter the department names into the Department lookup table.
Create a project custom field and name it Department.
Then enter the department name into the Department custom field on each project.
C.    Enter the department names into the Department lookup table.
Then assign the department in the Department custom field on each project.
D.    Enter the department names into the Department lookup table.
Then select the appropriate department for each project and on each required project custom
field.

Answer: D

QUESTION 75
You have a Project Server 2010 environment.
Resource managers in your company refer to projects as “Engagements.”
You need to change the display name for the “Project Name” field to “Engagement” only for resource managers in Project Web App (PWA).
What should you do?

A.    Rename the fields in the enterprise global template.
B.    Create an enterprise project type named Engagement.
C.    Create custom views, add them to a new category, and associate the category with the
Resource Managers group.
D.    Create a formula custom field named Engagement that references the project name and add
it to the Project Center views.

Answer: C

QUESTION 76
You are a project manager in your organization.
You have several activities that need to be completed within the next thirty days for your project to reach its deadline on time.
How can you view the available resources within the next 30 days to plan on task assignment based on resource availability?

A.    View the available resources through Project Web Access in the Resource Center.
B.    Create a filter in the Project Web Access Resource Center based on resource availability.
C.    Create a filter in the Project Web Access for available resources, groups, and availability.
D.    Create a view in the Project Web Access Resource Center based on availability in the next 30 days.

Answer: B
Explanation:
In Project Server 2010, the data of an OLAP database can be filtered on the basis of date range combinations. This provides a way to filter the OLAP data efficiently to the information significant to a specific user group. In this case, the OLAP database will contain only the data related to the project and resource that is assigned to their department. In order to complete this task, you will need to create a filter within Project Web Access in the Resource Center.
The filter will be designed to show only resource availability within the next 30 days.
You can add other filters, such as type of resources for the type of work to complete, if you like.
Answer option A is incorrect. If you will not create a filter, then all the resources will be displayed. Answer option D is incorrect. You will not create a view, but a filter to find the results you need. Answer option C is incorrect. The filter is actually created within the Resource Center, not directly on the main page of Project Web Access.
What is a Project view?
A Project view is used to display task, assignment, or resource information specific to a single project. Detailed information about the project tasks, including enterprise task custom fields is displayed. A user can view, group, filter, and sort information in a Project view based on the information defined in the enterprise task custom fields.

QUESTION 77
Project Server automatically creates four site groups within the project workspace. Which one of the following is NOT a site group that is created automatically?

A.    Readers
B.    Web administrators
C.    Project managers
D.    Stakeholders

Answer: D
Explanation:
There is no such site group as stakeholders within the project workspace by default. The four groups that are created automatically are project managers, readers, Web administrators, and team members.
Answer options C, A, and B are incorrect. Project managers, readers, and Web administrators are the WSS site groups.

QUESTION 78
You are the Microsoft Project Server administrator for your organization and you need to perform a restore to the PSGHT SQL database.
You have been using the differential model so you will need to restore from multiple media.
What clause will you need to include in your RESTORE DATABASE tatement to restore the full database backup that comes before the differential backup to restore your SQL database?

A.    NORECOVERY
B.    RESTORE
C.    RECOVERY
D.    RESTORE_DIFF

Answer: A
Explanation:
When you are recovering a fault using a differential database backup, you will first restore from the full backup the differential is based on and you will use the clause NORECOVERY.
This signals to the restore that this is the full backup and additional transaction logs backups are to follow. Answer option C is incorrect. RECOVERY is used when there are no additional transaction logs to follow.
Answer option D is incorrect. RESTORE_DIFF is not a valid SQL command.
Answer option B is incorrect. RESTORE is the command that is used with the NORECOVERY or RECOVERY clause.

QUESTION 79
You work as a Project Manager for company.com Inc.
You would like to create a filter in order to view all the jobs submitted to the queue within the last seven days.
How will you accomplish the task?

A.    This task is possible; you should use the filter “All jobs in the past week” through Project Web Access and the My Queued Jobs page.
B.    This task is not possible.
Queue entries are processed and purged from the queue without a history of the action.
C.    This task is possible; the Project Administrator, however, will need to create the view for the project manager and then assign the appropriate permission.
D.    This task is somewhat possible; queued jobs that fail are recorded, but all successful queued jobs are purged from the queue history.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You can use one of many filters to view the activity and history of jobs that have been queued over the past week through Project Web Access.
Answer option B is incorrect. This is possible, as queued jobs do create a history that can be viewed. Answer option D is incorrect. All jobs are queued and a history of the action is recorded. Answer option C is incorrect. The Project Administrator need not create this view for the project manager, as it already exists for the project manager to use. What are the different types of filters in Project Server 2010?
In Project Server 2010, there are three ways to filter the tasks or resources in a project. These are as follows:
1.Predefined filters: The predefined filters are dispatched with the Project. These are used to filter specific tasks or resources, such as incomplete tasks, or overallocated resources.
2.Custom filters: The custom filters are the filters that the users design for their own project needs.
3.AutoFilters: The auto filters are used to filter the items in a column quickly. When these filters are turned on, they appear as arrows at the top of each column in a sheet view.

QUESTION 80
You would like to change the Site Theme of your project workspace.
How can you change the Site Theme?

A.    Choose Site Actions, and then select Site Settings.
B.    Choose Site Settings, and then select Customize.
C.    Choose Site Customization, and then select Site Settings.
D.    Choose Site Details, and then select Options.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Through the workspace you can customize the look and feel of the site by choosing Site Actions, then Site Settings.
Answer options C, B, and D are incorrect. These are not the valid methods to change the site settings.


Braindump2go 70-177 Latest Updaed Braindumps Including All New Added 70-177 Exam Questions from Exam Center which Guarantees You Can 100% Success 70-177 Exam in Your First Try Exam!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-177.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back