Braindump2go Helps Pass 70-646 Exam Download Free 70-646 Practice Exam Questions Study from Today Now! (141-150)

MICROSOFT NEWS: 70-646 Exam Questions has been Updated Today! Get Latest 70-646 VCE and 70-646 PDF Instantly! Welcome to Download the Newest Braindump2go 70-646 VCE&70-646 PDF Dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-646.html (283 Q&As)

We never believe in second chances and Braindump2go brings you the best 70-646 Exam Preparation Materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.We guarantee all questions and answers in our 70-646 Dumps are the latest released,we check all exam dumps questions from  time to time according to Microsoft Official Center, in order to guarantee you can read the latest questions!

Exam Code: 70-646
Exam Name Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCSA, MCSA: Windows Server 2008, MCSE, MCSE: Private Cloud Windows Server 2008

70-646 Dumps,70-646 Study Guide,70-646 Exam Questions,70-646 eBook,70-646 eBook PDF,70-646 Dumps PDF,70-646 Dumps Latest,70-646 Book,70-646 Braindumps,70-646 Braindump PDF,70-646 Braindump Free,70-646 Practice Test,70-646 Practice Questions,70-646 PDF eBook,70-646 PDF,70-646 VCE

QUESTION 141
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of time it takes for users in the Boston office to log on to their client computers.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    accessbased enumeration (ABE)
B.    folder redirection
C.    the Active Directory site link cost
D.    universal group membership caching

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732275.aspx
Folder Redirection User settings and user files are typically stored in the local user profile, under the Users folder. The files in local user profiles can be accessed only from the current computer, which makes it difficult for users who use more than one computer to work with their data and synchronize settings between multiple computers. Two technologies exist to address this problem: Roaming Profiles and Folder Redirection. Both technologies have their advantages, and they can be used separately or together to create a seamless user experience from one computer to another. They also provide additional options for administrators managing user data.
When a user logs in their profile is loaded as part of the login process. the My Documents folder is part of the user profiel, by redirecting this folder to a file server it means that it does not needed to be loaded at login thus reducing the login time. while having the added benifit of enabling the company to back up these files.

QUESTION 142
You need to recommend changes to the infrastructure to ensure that DFS meets the company’s security requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Upgrade DFS2 to Windows Server 2008 R2.
B.    Implement accessbased enumeration (ABE).
C.    Implement Authentication Mechanism Assurance.
D.    Configure the DFS namespace to use Windows Server 2008 mode.

Answer: A

QUESTION 143
You need to recommend a solution for starting the servers in the San Francisco office from Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE).
The solution must meet the company’s security requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    an iSCSI initiator
B.    the Multipath I/O feature
C.    Wake On LAN
D.    Windows Deployment Services (WDS)

Answer: D
Explanation:
All Servers are PXE enabled

QUESTION 144
You need to recommend a backup strategy for the servers in the San Francisco office.
The strategy must meet the company’s technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    nativeboot virtual hard disks (VHDs)
B.    Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager 2010
C.    system restore points
D.    Windows Server Backup

Answer: D
Explanation:
You need to recommend a backup strategy for the servers in the San Francisco office.
The strategy must meet the company’s technical requirement.
Technical Requirement: Ensure that you can perform a bare metal recovery in the San Francisco Office Business Goal: Minimize costs whenever possible
So the correct answer is Windows Server Backup because you can deploy Bare Metal backups
Previous answer below …
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff399260.aspx
What is Data Protection Manager?
Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2010 is a member of the Microsoft
System Center family of management products, designed to help IT professionals manage their Windows environment. DPM provides Windows backup and recovery—delivering seamless data protection for Microsoft application and file servers by using integrated disk and tape media.
DPM performs replication, synchronization, and recovery point creation to provide reliable protection

QUESTION 145
You are planning to upgrade the operating systems of the client computers in the finance department.
You need to recommend a solution for App1 that meets the company’s technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Microsoft Application Virtualization (AppV)
B.    RemoteApp and Desktop Connection
C.    RD Gateway
D.    Windows XP Mode

Answer: D

QUESTION 146
You need to recommend an RD Gateway configuration that meets the company’s technical requirements.
What should you recommend?

A.    Create two Remote Desktop connection authorization policies (RD CAPs) and one
Remote Desktop resource authorization policy (RD RAP).
B.    Create one Remote Desktop connection authorization policy (RD CAP) and two
Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs).
C.    Create one Remote Desktop resource authorization policy (RD RAP) and deploy the
Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) role service.
D.    Create one Remote Desktop connection authorization policy (RD CAP) and deploy the
Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) role service.

Answer: B

QUESTION 147
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that all of the client computers that run Windows 7 meet the company’s security requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Encrypted File System (EFS)
B.    the AppLocker Group Policy settings
C.    the IPSec enforcement method
D.    Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker)

Answer: D
Explanation:
BitLocker Drive Encryption is a full disk encryption feature. It is designed to protect data by providing encryption for entire volumes. By default it uses the AES encryption algorithm in CBC mode with a 128 bit key, combined with the Elephant diffuser for additional disk encryption-specific security not provided by AES.
The latest version of BitLocker, included in Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2, adds the ability to encrypt removable drives. These can be read, but not written, by Windows XP using Microsoft BitLocker To Go Reader program

QUESTION 148
You need to recommend a solution for managing the service accounts for SQL1 and SQL2.
The solution must meet the company’s security requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Configure the service accounts as standard user accounts and perform manual password
changes as required.
B.    Configure the service accounts as managed service accounts.
C.    Configure the service accounts as standard user accounts and use a Password Settings
object (PSO) to allow different password settings.
D.    Configure the service accounts as virtual accounts.

Answer: A
Explanation:
req-passwords to change every 60 days.
Service account passwords are set to never expire so cannot meet the above requirement, so manual intervention is required.

Case Study 7 – City Power & Light (QUESTION 149 – QUESTION 160)
COMPANY OVERVIEW
Overview
City Power & Light is an international utilities company.
The company has a sales department, a finance department, and a production department.
Physical Location
The company has a main office and a branch office.
EXISTING ENVIRONMENT
Network Infrastructure
The network contains the following servers:
– A server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise and has the Hyper-V role installed.
Server1 hosts three virtual machines (VMs) that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise. The VMs always run.
– A Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server in the main office.
The WSUS server manages updates for the client computers in the main office only.
– Several file servers that store data on an iSCSI Storage Area Network (SAN).
The file servers have multiple network cards.
– An enterprise root certification authority (CA) named CA1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
The branch office connects to the main office by using a WAN link.
The WAN link is highly saturated.
All client computers on the network connect to the Internet by using a single Internet connection at the main office.
Problem Statements
All client computers run Microsoft Office 2003.
The client computers for the users in the sales department run a 64-bit version of Windows 7.
Sales users must be able to run a 64-bit version of Office 2010 and Office 2003 concurrently when they work offline.
Office 2010 must be deployed by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
REQUIREMENTS
Business Goal
City Power & Light has the following business goals:
– Software and hardware costs must be minimized, whenever possible.
– Due to power restrictions at the data center in the main office, all new servers must be deployed on VMs, whenever possible.
Planned Changes
City Power & Light plans to implement the following changes in their network:
– A WSUS server in the branch office.
– A robotic-based tape library for the file servers.
– A document management system that supports the following requirements: Retains multiple versions of a document; Automatically applies access policies to documents
– A solution for managing Group Policy objects (GPOs) that supports the following: Version tracking; Offline modification; Role-based access control
– Nine VMs that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise. Only five VMs will run concurrently.
– Two Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Enterprise servers in a failover cluster. The cluster will be attached to a hardware RAID-5 array that has five 2-terabyte drives.
– Five additional physical servers for the finance department. The new servers will use native-boot virtual hard disks (VHDs). The VHD images will contain a single partition.
Technical Requirements
City Power & Light must meet the following technical requirements:
– The file servers must maintain their connection to the SAN if a network card fails.
– The bandwidth utilization between the main office and the branch office must be minimized.
– Administrators in the main office must approve or reject updates for all of the client computers in all of the offices.
Security Requirements
City Power & Light must meet the following security requirements:
– All help desk technicians must be able to approve certificate requests and revoke certificates.
The help desk technicians must be prevented from modifying the properties of the CA.
– All telecommunications technicians must be able to manage the virtual networks of Server1.
The telecommunications technicians must be prevented from performing all other Hyper-V management task.
– All of the documents created by users in the finance department must be shared with all of the managers in the company.
After 30 days, only those who created the documents must be able to access the documents.

QUESTION 149
You need to recommend a disk configuration for the planned SQL Server deployment.
The solution must ensure that the servers can fail over automatically.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    GPT disks and basic disks
B.    GPT disks and dynamic disks
C.    MBR disks and basic disks
D.    MBR disks and dynamic disks

Answer: A

QUESTION 150
You need to recommend a management solution for Server1 that meets the company’s security requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    accessbased enumeration (ABE)
B.    Authentication Mechanism Assurance
C.    Authorization Manager
D.    HyperV Manager

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732290%28WS.10%29.aspx
What does Authorization Manager do?
Authorization Manager is a role-based security architecture for Windows that can be used in any application that needs role-based authorization, including ASP.NET Web applications, ASP.NET
Web services, and client/server systems based on .NET Remoting. The role-based management model enables you to assign users to roles and gives you a central place to record permissions assigned to each role. This model is often called rolebased access control.


Braindump2go Offers PDF & VCE Dumps Download for New Released Microsoft 70-646 Exam! 100% Exam Success Guaranteed OR Full Money Back Instantly!

FREE DOWNLOAD: NEW UPDATED 70-646 PDF Dumps & 70-646 VCE Dumps from Braindump2go: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-646.html (283 Q&As)

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back