Braindump2go Guarantee Microsoft 70-680 100% Success By Using Latest Microsoft 70-680 Practice Exams Questions (351-365)

Braindump2go Updates Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dumps Questions, adds some new changed questions from Microsoft Official Exam Center. Want to know 2015 70-680 Exam test points? Download the following free Braindump2go Latest Exam Questions Today!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-680
Exam Name: TS: Windows 7, Configuring

Keywords: 70-680 Exam Dumps,70-680 Practice Tests,70-680 Practice Exams,70-680 Exam Questions,70-680 PDF,70-680 VCE Free,70-680 Book,70-680 E-Book,70-680 Study Guide,70-680 Braindump,70-680 Prep Guide

 

QUESTION 351
You are the network administrator for a large organization with many laptop users who go on the road. You want these users to be able to connect to the network without using a VPN or taking over the server console. What can you implement?

A.    DirectAccess
B.    Remote Access
C.    Remote Desktop
D.    Remote Server

Answer: A
Explanation:
DirectAccess enables remote users to work on their corporate network when they are away from the offi ce without the need of a VPN. As long as the remote user is connected to the Internet, DirectAccess will automatically connect the remote user to the corporate network without the need of any user intervention.

QUESTION 352
You are the network administrator for your organization. You have been asked by the owner of the company to verify that all drivers installed on the Windows 7 machines are signed drivers. How do you accomplish this task?

A.    Run Verify.exe at the command prompt.
B.    Run a scan in Device manager.
C.    Run Sigverif.exe at the command prompt.
D.    Run Drivers.exe at the command prompt.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Running the Sigverif.exe program will run a check against all the drivers installed on your machine and then notify you of any drivers that are unsigned.

QUESTION 353
You are the network administrator for your organization. You are asked by your manager to modify a few file extensions that are associated with Internet Explorer.
How can you accomplish this task?

A.    In Control Panel, open Default Programs and then click Set Associations.
Set the proper file extensions.
B.    In Internet Explorer, set extensions on the extension tab.
C.    In Control Panel, open System and then click Set Associations.
Set the proper file extensions.
D.    In Internet Explorer, set extensions on the advanced tab.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Default Programs icon in Control Panel allows you to set file extension associations to the various programs in Windows 7.

QUESTION 354
You are the network administrator for a large organization.
You are in charge of implementing company policies. One company policy states that you have to prevent Internet Explorer from saving any data during a user’s browsing session.
How do you accomplish this?

A.    Set the Internet Security settings to disabled.
B.    Run the browsers in the InPrivate session.
C.    InPrivate sessions should be disabled.
D.    Private sessions should be enabled.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The InPrivate session prevents the browsing history from being recorded and does not allow temporary internet files to be retained. Cookies, usernames, passwords, and form data will not remain in IE8 following the closing of the InPrivate session, nor will there be any footprints or data pertaining to the InPrivate browsing session.

QUESTION 355
You are the network administrator for a large organization. A user calls you and says that when they try to connect to the internal website, they are prompted for authentication. The user has the rights to access the internal site due to the fact that all users and computers are part of a domain and the internal website uses Integrated Windows Authentication.
How do you make sure that the user is automatically authenticated when they connect?

A.    Change the user ‘ s local permissions to administrator.
B.    The Local site’s URL should be added to the Local internet zone.
C.    The Local site’s security credentials should be added to the trusted sites zone.
D.    The internet security level should be lowered to lowest.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Because all users and computers are part of the domain and the internal website uses Integrated Windows Authentication, once you add the URL to the Local internet zone properties, the Windows Authentication will take over.

QUESTION 356
You are the network administrator for your organization. Your organization has been using Windows XP, and you are now switching all users to Windows 7 Professional.
Some of the XP applications do not run properly in Windows 7.
How can you allow these applications to run on Windows 7?

A.    Run the applications in XP mode.
B.    Get newer versions of the applications.
C.    Disable the Windows 7 Compatibility Mode.
D.    Write your own shim to solve the issues.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows XP mode is available on Windows 7 Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions and allows you to run XP applications on Windows 7 properly.

QUESTION 357
You are using Windows 7 Home edition and you have an XP application that worked well with XP but is having issues running on Windows 7. What steps can you take to help solve this issue?

A.    Change the Applications security settings.
B.    Change the Applications Compatibility Mode to Windows XP.
C.    Enable the Windows 7 operating system to XP Compatible.
D.    Upgrade the application.

Answer: B
Explanation:
If a Windows XP application worked before but it is not working correctly in Windows 7, you can set that application to run in Compatibility Mode for a previous operating system.

QUESTION 358
Which versions of Windows 7 has XP mode automatically built into the operating system? Choose all that apply.

A.    Install and use Windows Virtual PC
B.    Enterprise Edition
C.    Ultimate Edition
D.    Professional Edition

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows Virtual PC allows you to install previous versions of 32-bit operating system like XP so that you can continue to run applications.

QUESTION 359
You are the network administrator for a large organization. One of your users calls you and states that they think they are having issues with their network card. What tool can you use to see if the hardware is working properly?

A.    Device Hardware Utility
B.    Manage Hardware Utility
C.    Device Manager
D.    Device Configuration

Answer: C
Explanation:
Device Manager is the utility included with Windows 7 that allows you to configure and manage your devices and hardware. You can also confi gure your drivers within Device Manager.

QUESTION 360
You are the network administrator for a large organization.
You have a Windows 7 machine that is working fine but you downloaded a newer version of the network adapter driver. You install the new network adapter driver on the Windows 7 machine. After you load the driver, the network device stops working properly.
Which tool should you use to help you fix the problem?

A.    Driver Rollback
B.    Driver Repair Utility
C.    Reverse Driver Application
D.    Windows 7 Driver Compatibility tool

Answer: A
Explanation:
Driver Rollback allows you to replace a newly installed driver with the previous driver.
You can do the driver rollback using the Device Manager utility.

QUESTION 361
Your office contains the wireless networks shown the following table:
 
You have a portable computer that runs Windows 7. The computer successfully connects to all of the wireless networks.
You discover that when you start the computer, it connects to Network2.
You need to ensure that the computer connects to Network3 by default.
What should you do?

A.    From Network and Sharing Center, modify the Advanced sharing settings.
B.    From Network and Sharing Center, modify the Manage Wireless Networks settings.
C.    From Network Connections, modify the properties of the wireless network adapter.
D.    From Network Connections, modify the bindings of the wireless network adapter.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Managing Preferred Wireless Networks
If you have a wireless-enabled mobile computer such as a laptop, you can take it to various locations and connect to whatever wireless networks are available at any location.
You can see the available networks by opening Network And Sharing Center and clicking Connect To A Network.
You can also click the Wireless icon on the Toolbar at the bottom right section of your screen.
You can then right-click a network and click Connect. Available networks are listed in the Manage Wireless Networks dialog box. If you have previously connected to various wireless networks, the list of these networks is referred to as your preferred list. The wireless networks on your preferred list are your preferred wireless networks.
You can click Manage Wireless Networks in the Network And Sharing Center and view saved wireless networks.
You can change the order in which your computer attempts to connect to preferred networks by dragging the networks up or down in the list.
You can also change preferences for the network by right-clicking the network and selecting Properties.

QUESTION 362
You need to configure a computer to encrypt all inbound connections by using IPSec. What should you do?

A.    From Network and Sharing Center, click Connect to a network.
B.    From Network and Sharing Center, click Set up a new connection or network.
C.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, click Inbound Rules and then click New Rule.
D.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, click Connection Security Rules and then click New Rule.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Connection Security Rules
Connection security rules are a special type of rule that deal with authenticated and encrypted traffic. You can use connection security rules to manage how communication occurs between different hosts on the network. You use the New Connection Security Rule Wizard, to create connection security rules. Connections can be authenticated using the Kerberos V5 protocol requiring a domain computer and user account or a domain computer account. If you select advanced properties, connections can be authenticated using NTLMv2, computer certificates from a particular certificate authority (CA) or using a pre- shared key.Connection Security Rules and IPSec policies The relationship between connection security rules and IPSec policies is similar to the relationship between AppLocker and Software Restriction Policies. Both sets of rules do similar things, but the ones that you use depend on the operating systems used by the client computers in your organization. All editions of Windows 7 and Windows Vista support connection security rules, but Windows XP does not.

QUESTION 363
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008. Server1 has a file share named Share1. The network configuration for Computer1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 
You attempt to connect to \\Server1\Share1 and receive the following error message:
“Windows cannot access \\Server1\Share1.” From Computer1, you successfully ping Server1.
You need to connect to \\Server1\Share1.
What should you enable on Computer1?

A.    Client for Microsoft Networks
B.    File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks
C.    Link-Layer Topology Discovery Mapper I/O Driver
D.    Link-Layer Topology Discovery Responder

Answer: A
Explanation:
Client for Microsoft Networks Allows the computer to access resources on a Microsoft network.File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft NetworksEnables other computers to access resources on your computer in a Microsoft network (and other networks).Link-layer Topology Discovery Mapper I/O DriverDiscovers and locates other computers, devices, and network infrastructure features on the network, and determines network bandwidth.
Link-layer Topology Discovery ResponderAllows a computer to be discovered and located on the network.

QUESTION 364
You have three computers that run Windows 7.
You use Windows PowerShell to perform remote administration tasks on all three computers.
You need to remotely administer all three computers by using PowerShell.
Which PowerShell cmdlet should you use?

A.    Enable-PSRemoting
B.    Enable-PSSessionConfiguration
C.    New-PSDrive
D.    New-PSSession

Answer: D
Explanation:
New-PSSession
Creates a persistent connection to a local or remote computer. The New- PSSession cmdlet creates a Windows PowerShell session (PSSession) on a local or remote computer. When you create a PSSession, Windows PowerShell establishes a persistent connection to the remote computer. Use a PSSession to run multiple commands that share data, such as a function or the value of a variable. To run commands in a PSSession, use the Invoke-Command cmdlet. To use the PSSession to interact directly with a remote computer, use the Enter-PSSession cmdlet. You can run commands on a remote computer without creating a PSSession by using the ComputerName parameters of Enter-PSSession or Invoke-Command. When you use the ComputerName parameter, Windows PowerShell creates a temporary connection that is used for the interactive session or for a single command and is then closed.

QUESTION 365
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 has a shared printer. You need to configure Computer1 so that only Administrators are authorized to shut down the computer.
What should you do?

A.    From User Accounts, modify the user profiles settings.
B.    From User Accounts, modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings.
C.    From the local comput er policy, modify the Security Options.
D.    From the local computer policy, modify the User Rights Assignment.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Shut down the system
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment Description Determines which users logged on locally to the computer can shut down the operating system using the Shut Down command. This user right is defined in the Default Domain Controller Group Policy object (GPO) and in the local security policy of workstations and servers.


Braindump2go is one of the Leading 70-680 Exam Preparation Material Providers Around the World! We Offer 100% Money Back Guarantee on All Products! Feel Free In Downloading Our New Released 70-680 Real Exam Questions!Braindump2go Instantly!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back