Braindump2go Free 70-680 Exam PDF Instant Download (536-550)

All Latest Updated Questions and Answers in Braindump2go 70-680 Exam Dumps will not take you a lot of time to comprehend and you can easily cover up the entire Microsoft 70-680 syllabus for your examination.Download Braindump2go Free 70-680 Sample Questions Now, Pass 70-680 Exam in advance!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-680
Exam Name: TS: Windows 7, Configuring

Keywords: 70-680 Exam Dumps,70-680 Practice Tests,70-680 Practice Exams,70-680 Exam Questions,70-680 PDF,70-680 VCE Free,70-680 Book,70-680 E-Book,70-680 Study Guide,70-680 Braindump,70-680 Prep Guide

 

QUESTION 536
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
A user has saved files in a C:\Users\ folder that coworkers must be able to read and edit. However, when coworkers try to edit those files, they get an “Access Denied” error.
You need to configure new NTFS permissions for the user’s C:\Users\ folder to ensure that the coworkers have access to write to that folder.
Which two choices should you use to achieve this goal?
(Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Share Permissions
B.    The Folder Properties window
C.    The User Account Control Settings Control Panel window
D.    The Group Policy Management console
E.    The Services Management console
F.    Local Users and Groups
G.    The Netsh command
H.    Device Manager
I.    The Icacls command

Answer: BI

QUESTION 537
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. The company also has a file server running Windows Server 2008 R2 that is configured to use BranchCache.
You need to configure the client computers to be BranchCache clients.
Which two choices should you use to achieve this goal?
(Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Device Manager
B.    Local Users and Groups
C.    The User Account Control Settings Control Panel window
D.    The Group Policy Management console
E.    The Services Management console
F.    The Folder Properties window
G.    The Netsh command
H.    The Icacls command
I.    Share Permissions

Answer: DG
Explanation:
To enable BranchCache on Windows 7 client computers using Group Policy, you must first create a Group Policy object (GPO) that will carry the BranchCache configuration. After creating the GPO, you configure the setting that enables BranchCache and choose whether BranchCache will operate in Distributed Cache mode or Hosted Cache mode.
To create a GPO, enable BranchCache, and select the cache mode Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and click Group Policy Management Console.
Client configuration using netsh
When configuring client computers, you can enable BranchCache and choose between Distributed Cache mode and Hosted Cache mode with a single netsh command.

QUESTION 538
Your network consists of an Active Directory domain and 100 computers that run Windows 7.
The domain contains a logon script named logon.cmd.
You plan to deploy a new application named app1.msi by using the logon script. App1.msi is stored in \ \server1\share1.
You need to modify the logon script to deploy the application.
What should you include in the logon script?

A.    Sbdinst.exe -u \\server1\share1\app1.msi -q
B.    Msinfo32.exe \\server1\share1\app1.msi
C.    Pkgmgr.exe /ip /m:\\server1\share1\app1.msi
D.    Msiexec.exe /i \\server1\share1\app1.msi /quiet

Answer: D
Explanation:
Msiexec
Provides the means to install, modify, and perform operations on Windows Installer from the command line.
To install or configure a product Syntax
msiexec /i {package|ProductCode}
/i : Installs or configures a product.
NOT Msinfo32
Displays a comprehensive view of your hardware, system components, and software environment.

QUESTION 539
You are the network administrator for a small organization that has decided to switch the company’s TCP/IP subnet mask. They have chosen to use 255.255.255.240.
What do the subnet ranges go by in a 240 subnet mask?

A.    4
B.    8
C.    16
D.    32

Answer: C
Explanation:
On a 240 subnet mask, the ranges go by 16. Because this is a Class C, the ranges would be 16 – 31, 32 – 47, 48 – 63, 64 – 79, 80 – 95, 96 – 111, 112 – 127, 128 – 143, 144 – 159, 160 – 175, 176 – 191, 192 – 207, 208 – 223, and 224 – 239. Now remember, in a Class C address, these are not all usable. You have to subtract the first number (network ID) and the last number (broadcast).

QUESTION 540
You have two DHCP servers on your network. Your computer accidentally received the wrong IP and DNS server configuration from a DHCP server that was misconfigured.
The DHCP server with the incorrect configuration has been disabled.
What commands could you use to release and renew your computer’s DHCP configuration? Choose two.

A.    ipconfig /release
B.    ipconfig /registerdhcp
C.    ipconfig /renew
D.    ipconfig /flushdhcp

Answer: AC
Explanation:
The ipconfig /release and the ipconfig /renew commands will allow your machine to receive a new IP address from the DHCP server.

QUESTION 531
You are the network administrator for your company. Your service provider has assigned you the network address 192.168.154.0. You have been granted the entire range to use.
What class of address have you been assigned?

A.    Class A
B.    Class B
C.    Class C
D.    Class D

Answer: C
Explanation:
Because the fi rst octet starts with 192, it’s a Class C. If the fi rst octet starts with 1 – 126, it’s a Class A. 128 – 191 is a Class B, and 192 – 223 is a Class C.

QUESTION 542
You are the network administrator for your company. After configuring a new computer and connecting it to the network, you discover that you cannot access any of the computers on the remote subnet by IP address. You can access some of the computers on the local subnet by IP address. What is the most likely problem?

A.    Incorrectly defined IP address
B.    Incorrectly defined subnet mask
C.    Incorrectly defined default gateway
D.    Incorrectly defined DNS server

Answer: C
Explanation:
The default gateway is the router’s IP address. The default gateway allows you to get from your subnet to another subnet.

QUESTION 543
A user cannot access a server in the domain. After troubleshooting, you determine that the user cannot access the server by name but can access the server by IP address.
What is the most likely problem?

A.    Incorrectly defined IP address
B.    Incorrectly defined subnet mask
C.    Incorrectly defined DHCP server
D.    Incorrectly defined DNS server

Answer: D
Explanation:
The DNS server turns a host name into an IP address so you can connect to a machine by the machine name. If you can connect to a machine by using the TCP/IP address but not the name, DNS is the issue.

QUESTION 545
You have a Windows 7 machine that needs to have a static TCP/IP address.
You assign the IP address to the machine and you now want to register the computer with DNS.
How can you do this from the Windows 7 machine?

A.    ipconfig /renewDNS
B.    ipconfig /flushDNS
C.    ipconfig /DNS
D.    ipconfig /registerDNS

Answer: D
Explanation:
Ipconfig /registerDNS will automatically register the Windows 7 machine with the DNS server. The registration will include the Windows 7 machine name and the IP address.

QUESTION 546
You are the network administrator for a large organization that has just opened a new site location. The new site location has a slow link between the site and the main office.
What can you implement to help with the slower link between the main site and the remote site?

A.    BranchCache
B.    SiteCache
C.    LinkCache
D.    BranchLink

Answer: A
Explanation:
BranchCache enables an organization with slower links between offices to cache data so that downloads between offices do not have to occur each time a file is accessed.

QUESTION 547
You need to set up a Windows 7 machine for testing and training. You want to set this Windows 7 machine up on an XP machine and you want to keep the XP machine as the primary operating system. What utility can you use to create a Windows 7 testing and training environment?

A.    Microsoft Hyper – V
B.    Windows Virtual PC
C.    Microsoft Virtual Server
D.    Microsoft Virtualization Server

Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows Virtual PC is a client version of virtualization software. Microsoft Hyper – V and Microsoft Virtual Server are both virtualization software that require the Windows Server operating system. Because you are running Windows XP, you would use Windows Virtual PC.

QUESTION 548
You are the network administrator for a large organization that has implemented a new site.
All machines in the remote site are Windows 7. The new site link is slow, and you want to implement BranchCache. You do not want to implement a BranchCache server in the remote location. How would you configure BranchCache?

A.    Hosted mode
B.    Distributed cache mode
C.    Shared mode
D.    Server mode

Answer: B
Explanation:
There are only two types of BranchCache modes: hosted and distributed cache. Hosted mode requires a BranchCache server in the remote location, and distributed cache mode uses the Windows 7 machines in the remote locations as distribution points.

QUESTION 549
You are the network administrator for a small organization. Your organization has implemented Windows 7 on all client machines. You want to implement another line of security on the Windows 7 machine so unauthorized users can’t access the machines.
What can you implement on the Windows 7 machines?

A.    Windows Data Protection
B.    Windows Encryption Protection
C.    Windows Firewall
D.    Windows Secure Data Protocol

Answer: C
Explanation:
Windows Firewall, which is included with Windows 7, helps to prevent unauthorized users or malicious software from accessing your computer. Windows Firewall does not allow unsolicited traffic (traffi c that was not sent in response to a request) to pass through the firewall.

QUESTION 550
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
Your company has a corporate intranet Web site.
You open Windows Internet Explorer as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 
You need to ensure that you can access Web pages on both the Internet and the Intranet.
From the tools menu, what should you do?

A.    Click Work Offline.
B.    Click ActiveX Filtering.
C.    Point to SmartScreen Filter and then click Turn off SmartScreen Filter.
D.    Click Compatibility View.

Answer: A


Braindump2go is one of the Leading 70-680 Exam Preparation Material Providers Around the World! We Offer 100% Money Back Guarantee on All Products! Feel Free In Downloading Our New Released 70-680 Real Exam Questions!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back