Braindump2go Free 70-646 Exam Preparation Download 100% Pass 70-646 Exam (171-180)

MICROSOFT NEWS: 70-646 Exam Questions has been Updated Today! Get Latest 70-646 VCE and 70-646 PDF Instantly! Welcome to Download the Newest Braindump2go 70-646 VCE&70-646 PDF Dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-646.html (283 Q&As)

We never believe in second chances and Braindump2go brings you the best 70-646 Exam Preparation Materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.We guarantee all questions and answers in our 70-646 Dumps are the latest released,we check all exam dumps questions from  time to time according to Microsoft Official Center, in order to guarantee you can read the latest questions!

Exam Code: 70-646
Exam Name Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCSA, MCSA: Windows Server 2008, MCSE, MCSE: Private Cloud Windows Server 2008

70-646 Dumps,70-646 Study Guide,70-646 Exam Questions,70-646 eBook,70-646 eBook PDF,70-646 Dumps PDF,70-646 Dumps Latest,70-646 Book,70-646 Braindumps,70-646 Braindump PDF,70-646 Braindump Free,70-646 Practice Test,70-646 Practice Questions,70-646 PDF eBook,70-646 PDF,70-646 VCE

QUESTION 171
You need to recommend a solution for managing all of the servers.
The solution must meet the company’s technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT)
B.    the Administration Tools Pack (adminpak.msi)
C.    the Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) role service
D.    the Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) role service

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/941314
Microsoft Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) enables IT administrators to remotely manage roles and features in Windows Server 2008 from a computer that is running Windows
Vista with Service Pack 1 (SP1). It includes support for remote management of computers that are running either a Server Core installation option or a full installation option of Windows Server
2008. It provides similar functionality to the Windows Server 2003 Administration Tools Pack.

QUESTION 172
You need to recommend an IP addressing strategy for the client computers in the new sales office.
What should you recommend implementing in the new sales office?

A.    DHCP server roles
B.    the DirectAccess feature
C.    the Network Policy Server (NPS) role service
D.    the Remote Access Service role service

Answer: D

QUESTION 173
You need to recommend a process for monitoring the servers.
The process must meet the company’s technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    event subscriptions
B.    Data Collector Sets (DCSs)
C.    Resource Monitor
D.    Microsoft System Center Operations Manager

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749183.aspx
Event Viewer enables you to view events on a single remote computer. However, troubleshooting an issue might require you to examine a set of events stored in multiple logs on multiple computers.
Windows Vista includes the ability to collect copies of events from multiple remote computers and store them locally. To specify which events to collect, you create an event subscription. Among other details, the subscription specifies exactly which events will be collected and in which log they will be stored locally. Once a subscription is active and events are being collected, you can view and manipulate these forwarded events as
You would any other locally stored events.
Using the event collecting feature requires that you configure both the forwarding and the collecting computers.
The functionality depends on the Windows Remote Management (WinRM) service and the
Windows Event Collector (Wecsvc) service. Both of these services must be running on computers participating in the forwarding and collecting process. To learn about the steps required to configure event collecting and forwarding computers, see Configure Computers to Forward and
Collect Events.

QUESTION 174
You need to recommend a strategy for managing Windows Firewall that meets the company’s technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    domainbased Group Policy objects (GPOs)
B.    local Group Policy objects (GPOs)
C.    Starter Group Policy objects (GPOs)
D.    System Starter Group Policy objects (GPOs)

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461027.aspx
The Windows PowerShell command-line and scripting language can be used to automate many
Group Policy tasks, including configuring registry-based policy settings and various Group Policy
Management Console (GPMC) tasks. To help you perform these tasks, the Group Policy module for Windows PowerShell provides the cmdlets covered in this section.
You can use these Group Policy cmdlets to perform the following tasks for domain-based Group Policy objects (GPOs):
Maintain GPOs: GPO creation, removal, backup, reporting, and import.
Associate GPOs with Active Directory Directory Services (AD DS) containers: Group Policy link creation, update, and removal.
Set inheritance and permissions on AD DS organizational units (OUs) and domains.
Configure registry-based policy settings and Group Policy Preferences Registry settings.

Case Study 10 – A. Datum (QUESTION 175 – QUESTION 182)
COMPANY OVERVIEW
A. Datum Corporation is a manufacturing company that has a main office and two branch offices.
The main office is located in Denver.
The branch offices are located in New York and Montreal.
The main office has 10,000 users.
Each branch office has approximately 200 users.
PLANNED CHANGES
A. Datum plans to deploy a new intranet site named Site1 in the main office.
Two servers that run a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 are requisitioned for the deployment of Site1.
You plan to deploy a domain controller in each office.
You have a new server named Backup1.
All servers will be backed up remotely by using Windows Server Backup on Backup1.
BUSINESS GOALS
A Datum has the following business goals:
– Changes to the environment must minimize costs.
– Changes to the environment must optimize the use of new hardware.
– The costs to manage the network infrastructure and the servers must be minimized.
EXISTING ENVIRONMENT
– All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
– The network contains a Web server named Web1.
Web1 is located in the perimeter network and is accessible from the internal network and the Internet.
Web1 runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard.
Existing Active Directory/Directory Services
The network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
The main office has two domain controllers.
Existing Network Infrastructure
Each office has a file server.
The main office connects to each branch office by using a WAN link.
Users in the branch offices frequently access the file server in the main office.
Current Administration Model
All domain administrators work in the main office and remotely manage the servers by using their Windows 7 computers.
A group named BranchAdmins has the rights to manage all of the client computers in the branch offices.
You have several ADMX files that contain custom application settings.
REQUIREMENTS
Security Requirements
– The BranchAdmins group members must be able to install updates and drivers on the domain controllers in the branch offices.
– Passwords must not be stored by using reversible encryption.
– All authentication traffic on the network must be encrypted.
Application Requirements
A new application named WebApp2 must be deployed on Web1.
The WebApp2 deployment must meet the following requirements:
– Users must be authenticated to access WebApp2.
– WebApp2 must support Web browsers from various vendors.
– WebApp2 must be accessible to internal users and Internet users.
– A failure of WebApp2 must not cause other Web applications to fail.
– Internet users must be required to configure the minimum number of changes on their client computers to access WebApp2.
Site1 must be configured to meet the following requirements:
– Site1 must support the most user connections possible.
– Site1 must be backed up every day by a remote server,
– If a single Web server fails, users must be able to access Site1.
– If a single Web server fails, users must not receive an error message when they access Site1.
Technical Requirements
– You must ensure that domain administrators can access the ADMX files from any client computer that they use to manage Group Policies.
– You must ensure that the domain administrators are notified by e-mail each time a user copies video files to the file servers.

QUESTION 175
You need to recommend a solution for Group Policy that meets the company’s technical requirements.
What should you recommend?

A.    Create a Central Store.
B.    Enable folder redirection.
C.    Modify the File Replication Service (FRS) settings for SYSVOL.
D.    Configure SYSVOL to use Distributed File System (DFS) Replication.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709647%28WS.10%29.aspx
Microsoft Windows Vista® and Windows Server 2008 introduce a new format for displaying registry-based policy settings. Registry-based policy settings (located under the Administrative
Templates category in the Group Policy Object Editor) are defined using a standards-based, XML file format known as ADMX files. These new files replace ADM files, which used their own markup language.
The Group Policy tools —Group Policy Object Editor and Group Policy Management
Console—remain largely unchanged. In the majority of situations, you will not notice the presence of ADMX files during your day-to-day Group Policy administration tasks.

QUESTION 176
You need to recommend a strategy for the file servers that meets the company’s technical requirements.
What should you recommend?

A.    Implement active file screens.
B.    Implement passive file screens.
C.    Configure classification rules.
D.    Configure File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) quotas

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732349%28WS.10%29.aspx
Create file screens to block files that belong to particular file groups from being saved on a volume or in a folder tree. A file screen affects all folders in the designated path. For example, you might create a file screen to prevent users from storing audio and video files in their personal folders on the server.
You can configure File Server Resource Manager to generate e-mail or other notifications when a file screening event occurs.
A file screen can be either active or passive:
– Active screening prevents users from saving unauthorized file types on the server.
– Passive screening monitors users saving specific file types and generates any configured notifications, but does not prevent users from saving files.

QUESTION 177
You need to recommend an availability solution for Site1 that meets the company’s application requirements and business goals.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    hardware load balancing
B.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)
C.    round robin DNS
D.    Windows Failover Clustering

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725691.aspx
The Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature in Windows Server 2008 R2 enhances the availability and scalability of Internet server applications such as those used on Web, FTP, firewall, proxy, virtual private network (VPN), and other mission-critical servers. A single computer running
Windows Server 2008 R2 provides a limited level of server reliability and scalable performance.
However, by combining the resources of two or more computers running one of the products in
Windows Server 2008 R2 into a single virtual cluster, NLB can deliver the reliability and performance that Web servers and other mission-critical servers need.

QUESTION 178
You need to recommend changes to Web1 that meet the company’s application requirements for the WebApp2 deployment.
What should you recommend?

A.    Add a second IP address.
B.    Configure request filtering.
C.    Create separate application pools.
D.    Add worker processes to the DefaultAppPool.

Answer: C

QUESTION 179
You need to recommend a strategy for managing the domain controllers in the branch offices that meets the company security requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Configure Administration Role Separation.
B.    Add the BranchAdmins group to the Domains Admins group.
C.    Add the BranchAdmins group to the Server Operators group.
D.    Assign the permission for the domain controller computer objects to the BranchAdmins group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 180
You need to recommend a security strategy for WebApp2 that meets the company’s application requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Basic authentication and SSL
B.    Digest authentication and SSL
C.    Digest authentication and SSL VPN
D.    Basic authentication and SSL VPN

Answer: A
Explanation:
You must support multiple browsers and one advantage of the basic access authentication is all web browsers support it. But due to the fact that the username and password are passed in clear text, it is rarely used by itself on publicly accessible Internet web sites. However, it is somewhat commonly found on publicly accessible sites if combined with SSL/TLS (HTTPS).
The use of SSL/TLS to encrypt the entire connection mitigates the fact that the Basic passwords themselves are not encrypted. Most browsers will actually display an alert of some kind if a site uses Basic Auth without SSL/TLS, but will not display an alert when Basic Auth is used on a connection that has SSL/TLS enabled.


Braindump2go New Published Exam Dumps: Microsoft 70-646 Practice Tests Questions, 283 Latest Questions and Answers from Official Exam Centre Guarantee You a 100% Pass! Free Download Instantly!

FREE DOWNLOAD: NEW UPDATED 70-646 PDF Dumps & 70-646 VCE Dumps from Braindump2go: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-646.html (283 Q&As)

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back