Braindump2go 100% Pass Guaranteed: Microsoft 70-680 Exam Questions Dumps Full Version Download (276-290)

Microsoft Official Exam Center New Released 70-680 Dumps Questions, Many New Questions added into it! Braindump2go Offer Free Sample Questions and Answers for Download Now! Visit Our Webiste, get the new updated Questions then pass Microsoft 70-680 at the first try!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-680
Exam Name: TS: Windows 7, Configuring

Keywords: 70-680 Exam Dumps,70-680 Practice Tests,70-680 Practice Exams,70-680 Exam Questions,70-680 PDF,70-680 VCE Free,70-680 Book,70-680 E-Book,70-680 Study Guide,70-680 Braindump,70-680 Prep Guide

 

QUESTION 276
You administer an Active Directory domain that includes portable computers that have Windows 7 SP1 installed. You log on to one of the portable computers by using a domain user account and install a new device for a bar-code scanner.
You restart the portable computer after installing the new device driver.
You successfully log on to the computer by using a domain user account. After logging on, you discover that the bar-code scanner is not working due to a driver error.
You try to remove the installed driver, but the Roll Back Driver option is unavailable.
You need to be able to roll back the driver to its previous version.
What should you do?

A.    From the Local Group Policy, modify Device Installation Restrictions.
B.    Run the Device Manager by using elevated permissions.
C.    Start the portable computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select Startup Repair.
D.    Start the computer and select Last Known Good Configuration from the advanced startup options.

Answer: B

QUESTION 277
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
Your company office Network includes a file server that has Windows Server 2008 R2 installed and client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed.
The computers are members of an Active Directory domain. The file server has the BranchCache feature installed. All sales users in the office must download a daily updated 5 GB file that is stored on a file server located in a remote office.
You configure the client computers to run BranchCache in Distributed Cache mode.
You discover that all users still access the file directly from the file server.
You need to reduce the utilization of a WAN link between the offices because of downloading the file to the client computers.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Netsh branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDCLIENT command.
B.    Configure firewall exception rules for multicast traffic, inbound and outbound traffic for local UDP port 3702,
and inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 80.
C.    Configure firewall exception rules for inbound and outbound traffic for local TCP port 80 and for inbound and
outbound traffic for local TCP port 8443.
D.    Run the Netsh branchcache set service mode=DISTRIBUTED command.
E.    Check permissions.
F.    Create a Group Policy object and enable the Set BranchCache Hosted Cache mode policy.
G.    Create a Group Policy that sets Hash Publication for BranchCache as disabled.
H.    Create a Group policy object and configure the Set percentage of disk space used for client computer cache
option.
I.    Run the Netsh branchcache set service mode=HOSTEDSERVER clientauthentication=NONE command.

Answer: F
Explanation:
Original wording: You configure the client computers to run BranchCache in ‘Distributed Host Mode’. Changed to ‘Distributed Cache mode”.

QUESTION 278
Your network consists of an Active Directory domain and a DirectAccess infrastructure.
You install Windows 7 on a new portable computer and join the computer to the domain.
You need to ensure that the computer can establish DirectAccess connections.
What should you do?

A.    Install a computer certificate.
B.    Create a new network connection.
C.    Enable the Network Discovery firewall exception.
D.    Add the computer account to the Network Configuration Operators group.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Certificates
The DirectAccess IPsec session is established when the client running Windows 7 and the DirectAccess server authenticate with each other using computer certificates. DirectAccess supports only certificate-based authentication.DirectAccess Client Configuration Clients receive their DirectAccess configuration through Group Policy. This differs from traditional VPN configuration where connections are configured manually or distributed through the connection manager administration kit. Once you have added the computer’s client account to the designated security group, you need to install a computer certificate on the client for the purpose of DirectAccess authentication. An organization needs to deploy Active Directory Certificate Services so that clients can automatically enroll with the appropriate certificates.

QUESTION 279
You have a portable computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7.
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008.
Server1 contains a shared folder named Share1.
You need to configure Computer1 to meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that cached files from Share1 are encrypted.
– Ensure that files located in Share1 are available when Server1 is
disconnected from the network.
What should you do?

A.    On Server1, encrypt the files in Share1. On Computer1, make Share1 available offline.
B.    On Server1, configure BitLocker Drive Encryption. On Computer1, make Share1 available offline.
C.    On Computer1, make Share1 available offline and enable encryption of offline files.
D.    On Computer1, copy the files from Share1 to the Documents library and configure BitLocker
Drive Encryption.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Offline FilesThe Offline Files feature of Windows 7 allows a client to locally cache files hosted in shared folders so that they are accessible when the computer is unable to connect directly to the network resource. The Offline Files feature is available to users of the Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate editions of Windows 7.
You can use the Offline Files feature to ensure access when a client computer is out of the office or when a temporary disruption, such as a wide area network (WAN) link failing between a branch office and a head office, blocks access to specially configured shared folders.
Using Sync CenterYou can use Sync Center to synchronize files, manage offline files, and resolve synchronization conflicts manually. Sync Center is located within the Control Panel or by typing Sync Center into the Search Programs and Files text box on the Start menu. Clicking Manage Offline Files opens the Offline Files. This dialog box is also available using the Offline Files control panel. Using this dialog box, you can disable offline files, view offline files, configure disk usage for offline files, configure encryption for offline files, and configure how often Windows 7 should check for slow network conditions.
 

QUESTION 280
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows Vista and a computer named Computer2 that runs Windows 7.
You plan to migrate all profiles and user files from Computer1 to Computer2.
You need to identify how much space is required to complete the migration.
What should you do?

A.    On Computer1 run Loadstate c:\store /nocompress.
B.    On Computer1 run Scanstate c:\store /nocompress /p.
C.    On Computer2 run Loadstate \\computer1\store /nocompress.
D.    On Computer2 run Scanstate \\computer1\store /nocompress /p.

Answer: B
Explanation:
ScanState
You run ScanState on the source computer during the migration.
You must run ScanState.exe on computers running Windows Vista and Windows 7 from an administrative command prompt. When running ScanState on a source computer that has Windows XP installed, you need to run it as a user that is a member of the local administrators group. The following command creates an encrypted store named Mystore on the file share named Migration on the file server named Fileserver that uses the encryption key Mykey: scanstate \\fileserver\migration\mystore /i:migapp.xml /i:miguser.xml /o /config:config.xml /encrypt /key:”mykey” Space Estimations for the Migration StoreWhen the ScanState command runs, it will create an .xml file in the path specified. This .xml file includes improved space estimations for the migration store. The following example shows how to create this .xml file: Scanstate.exe C:\MigrationLocation [additional parameters]
/p:”C:\MigrationStoreSize.xml” To preserve the functionality of existing applications or scripts that require the previous behavior of USMT, you can use the /p option, without specifying “pathtoafile”, in USMT 4.0. If you specify only the /p option, the storage space estimations are created in the same manner as with USMT 3.x releases. User State Migration ToolUSMT 4.0 is a command-line utility that allows you to automate the process of user profile migration. The USMT is part of the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) and is a better tool for performing a large number of profile migrations than Windows Easy Transfer. The USMT can write data to a removable USB storage device or a network share but cannot perform a direct side-by-side migration over the network from the source to the destination computer. The USMT does not support user profile migration using the Windows Easy Transfer cable. USMT migration occurs in two phases, exporting profile data from the source computer using ScanState and importing profile data on the destination computer using LoadState.

QUESTION 281
You have a workgroup that contains five computers. The computers run Windows 7.
A computer named Computer1 has video and audio files.
You need to share Computer1’s video and audio files on the network.
Which two actions should you perform?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Create a HomeGroup.
B.    Move the files to a Media Library.
C.    Enable all BranchCache rules in Windows Firewall.
D.    Connect a removable drive and enable BitLocker To Go.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
HomeGroup ConnectionsThis option decides how authentication works for connections to HomeGroup resources. If all computers in the HomeGroup have the same user name and passwords configured, you can set this option to allow Windows to manage HomeGroup connections. If different user accounts and passwords are present, you should configure the option to use user accounts and passwords to connect to other computers. This option is available only in the Home/Work network profile.Media Library SharingBefore you turn on Media Library Sharing for a shared folder, you should know that Media Library Sharing bypasses any type of user-account access that you set for the shared folder. For example, let’s say that you turn on Media Library Sharing for the Photos shared folder, and you set the Photos shared folder to No Access for a user account named Bobby. Bobby can still stream any digital media from the Photos shared folder to any supported digital media player or DMR. If you have digital media that you do not want to stream in this manner, store the files in a folder that does not have Media Library Sharing turned on. If you turn on Media Library Sharing for a shared folder, any supported digital media player or DMR that can access your home network can also access your digital media in that shared folder. For example, if you have a wireless network and you have not secured it, anybody within range of your wireless network can potentially access your digital media in that folder. Before you turn on Media Library Sharing, make sure that you secure your wireless network. For more information, see the documentation for your wireless access point.

QUESTION 282
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to identify which applications were installed during the last week.
What should you do?

A.    From Performance Monitor, run the System Performance Data Collector Set..
B.    From Reliability Monitor, review the informational events.
C.    From System Information, review the Software Environment.
D.    From Performance Monitor, review the System Diagnostics Report.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Reliability Monitor tracks a computer’s stability. It can also tell you when events that could affect stability (such as the installation of a software application) occurred and whether any restarts were required after these events. Action Center monitors your computer and reports problems with security, maintenance, and related settings. The Windows Experience Index indicates the suitability of your current computer hardware for running resource intensive applications.
 

QUESTION 283
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You open the Disk Management snap-in as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 
You need to ensure that you can create a new partition on Disk 0.
What should you do?

A.    Shrink volume C.
B.    Compress volume C.
C.    Convert Disk 0 into a dynamic disk.
D.    Create and initialize a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD).

Answer: A
Explanation:
Needs to have sufficient space in order to create a new partition.
Hence shrinking the C: partition will create additional space that can be used for a new partition.

QUESTION 284
Your network consists of one Active Directory domain.
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7.
Both computers are members of the domain. From Computer1, you can recover all Encrypting File System (EFS) encrypted files for users in the domain.
You need to ensure that you can recover all EFS encrypted files from Computer2.
What should you do?

A.    On Computer1, back up %systemroot%\DigitalLocker.
On Computer2, restore %systemroot% \DigitalLocker.
B.    On Computer1, export the data recovery agent certificate.
On Computer2, import the data recovery agent certificate.
C.    On Computer1, run Secedit.exe and specify the /export parameter.
On Computer2, run Secedit.exe and specify the /import parameter.
D.    On Computer1, run Cipher.exe and specify the /removeuser parameter.
On Computer2, run Cipher.exe and specify the /adduser parameter.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can import the recovery agent to another computer running Windows 7 if you want to recover files encrypted on the first computer.
You can also recover files on another computer running Windows 7 if you have exported the EFS keys from the original computer and imported them on the new computer.
You can use the Certificates console to import and export EFS keys.
NOT Secedit.exe:
You can use both the Local Group Policy Editor and the Local Security Policy console to import and export security-related Group Policy settings. You can use this import and export functionality to apply the same security settings to stand-alone computers that are not part of a domain environment. Exported security files are written in Security Template .inf format. As well as using Local Group Policy Editor and the Local Security Policy console to import policies that are stored in .inf format, you can apply them using the Secedit.exe command-line utility.
NOT Cipher.exe /removeuser /adduser.
NOT DigitalLocker.

QUESTION 285
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements:
– Generate a new security ID (SID) when the computer starts.
– Ensure that the Welcome screen appears when the computer starts.
What should you do?

A.    Run Sysprep.exe /oobe /generalize.
B.    Run Sysprep.exe /audit /generalize.
C.    Run Msconfig.exe and select Selective startup.
D.    Run Msconfig.exe and select Diagnostic startup.

Answer: A
Explanation:
To prepare the reference computer for the user, you use the Sysprep utility with the /generalize option to remove hardware-specific information from the Windows installation and the /oobe option to configure the computer to boot to Windows Welcome upon the next restart. Open an elevated command prompt on the reference computer and run the following command: c:\windows\system32\sysprep\sysprep.exe /oobe /generalize /shutdown Sysprep prepares the image for capture by cleaning up various user-specific and computer-specific settings, as well as log files. The reference installation now is complete and ready to be imaged./generalize Prepares the Windows installation to be imaged. If you specify this option, all unique system information is removed from the Windows installation. The SID is reset, system restore points are cleared, and event logs are deleted. The next time the computer starts, the specialize configuration pass runs. A new SID is created, and the clock for Windows activation resets (unless the clock has already been reset three times)./oobeRestarts the computer in Windows Welcome mode. Windows Welcome enables users to customize their Windows 7 operating system, create user accounts, and name the computer. Any settings in the oobeSystem configuration pass in an answer file are processed immediately before Windows Welcome starts.

QUESTION 286
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to confirm that all device drivers installed on the computer are digitally signed.
What should you do?

A.    At a command prompt, run Verify.
B.    At a command prompt, run Sigverif.exe.
C.    From Device Manager, click Scan for hardware changes.
D.    From Device Manager, select the Devices by connection view.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Checking Digital Signatures with the File Signature Verification Tool The Dxdiag tool identifies problems with DirectX hardware and tells you whether that hardware has passed the WHQL testing regimen and has been signed digitally. However, it does not test the device drivers that are not associated with DirectX devices. To scan your computer and identify any unsigned drivers, you should use the File Signature Verification (Sigverif) tool.

QUESTION 287
You have a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) and a computer that runs Windows 7.
The VHD has Windows 7 installed.
You need to start the computer from the VHD.
What should you do?

A.    From Diskpart.exe, run Select vdisk.
B.    From Disk Management, modify the active partition.
C.    Run Bootcfg.exe and specify the /default parameter.
D.    Run Bcdedit.exe and modify the Windows Boot Manager settings.

Answer: D
Explanation:
When you have created a VHD and installed a system image on it, you can use the BCDEdit tool Bcdedit.exe to add a boot entry for the VHD file in your computer running Windows 7.

QUESTION 288
You have a wireless access point that is configured to use Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) security. A pre- shared key is not configured on the wireless access point.
You need to connect a computer that runs Windows 7 to the wireless access point.
Which security setting should you select for the wireless connection?

A.    802.1x
B.    WPA-Personal
C.    WPA2-Enterprise
D.    WPA2-Personal

Answer: C
Explanation:
WPA and WPA2 indicate compliance with the security protocol created by the Wi-Fi Alliance to secure wireless computer networks. WPA2 enhances WPA, which in turn addresses weaknesses in the previous system, WEP. WPA was intended as an intermediate measure to take the place of WEP while an IEEE 802.11i standard was prepared. 802.1X provides port-based authentication, which involves communications between a supplicant (a client computer), an authenticator (a wired Ethernet switch or WAP), and an authentication server (typically a Remote Authentication Dial In User Service, or RADIUS, server).
WPA2-Enterprise
WPA-Enterprise and WPA2-Enterprise authenticate through the Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) and require computer security certificates rather than PSKs. The following EAP types are included in the certification program:
– EAP-TLS
– EAP-TTLS/MSCHAPv2
– PEAPv0/EAP-MSCHAPv2
– PEAPv1/EAP-GTC
– EAP-SIM
If you want to use AES and to use computer certificates rather than a PSK, you would choose WPA2- Enterprise.WPA2-PersonalIf you have a small network that is not in a domain and cannot access a CA server, but you install a modernWAP that supports AES, you would use WPA2-Personal (with a PSK).WPA-Personal If you have a small network that is not in a domain and cannot access a CA server and your WAP does not support AES, you would use WPA-Personal.802.1x If you have a RADIUS server on your network to act as an authentication server and you want the highest possible level of security, you would choose 802.1X.

QUESTION 289
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7.
You need to ensure that you can remotely execute commands on Computer2 from Computer1. What should you do?

A.    Run Winrm quickconfig on Computer1.
B.    Run Winrm quickconfig on Computer2.
C.    Enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) through Windows Firewall on Computer1.
D.    Enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) through Windows Firewall on Computer2.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows Remote Management Service
The Windows Remote Management service allows you to execute commands on a remote computer, either from the command prompt using WinRS or from Windows PowerShell. Before you can use WinRS or Windows PowerShell for remote management tasks, it is necessary to configure the target computer using the WinRM command. To configure the target computer, you must run the command WinRM quickconfig from an elevated command prompt. Executing WinRM quickconfig does the following:
– Starts the WinRM service
– Configures the WinRM service startup type to delayed automatic start
– Configures the LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy to grant administrative rights remotely to local users
– Configures the WinRM listener on http://* to accept WS-Man requests
– Configures the WinRM firewall exception

QUESTION 290
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer connects to the corporate network by using a VPN connection.
You need to ensure that you can access the Internet when the VPN connection is active. The solution must prevent Internet traffic from being routed through the VPN connection.
What should you do?

A.    Configure a static DNS server address.
B.    Configure a static IP address and default gateway.
C.    Configure the security settings of the VPN connection.
D.    Configure the advanced TCP/IP settings of the VPN connection.

Answer: D
Explanation:
To prevent the default route from being created
In the properties of the TCP/IP protocol of the dial-up connection object, in the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box, click the General tab, and then clear the Use default gateway on remote network check box.


Braindump2go Offers PDF & VCE Dumps Download for New Released Microsoft 70-680 Exam! 100% Exam Success Guaranteed OR Full Money Back Instantly!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back