Become Microsoft 70-432 Certified With Braindump2go’s New 70-432 Test Dumps (1-10)

Important News: Microsoft 70-432 Exam Questions are been updated recently! The Microsoft 70-432 Practice Exam is a very hard exam to successfully pass your exam.Here you will find Free Braindump2go Microsoft Practice Sample Exam Test Questions that will help you prepare in passing the 70-432 exam.Braindump2go Guarantees you 100% PASS exam 70-432!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-432
Exam Name: TS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Implementation and Maintenance

Keywords: 70-432 Exam Dumps,70-432 Practice Tests,70-432 Practice Exams,70-432 Exam Questions,70-432 PDF,70-432 VCE Free,70-432 Book,70-432 E-Book,70-432 Study Guide,70-432 Braindump,70-432 Prep Guide

QUESTION 1
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance. 
All the instances run on their independent server. The three instances are respectively named InstanceA, InstanceB, and InstanceC. Between InstanceA and InstanceB, you configure a mirroring mission-critcal database. InstanceA currently acts as the Principal and InstanceC acts as the witness.
You intend to apply a patch to both servers as soon as possible, the patch needs to restart the server.
You must make sure that the database is online on the partner that currently does not apply the patch and during this time the database does not failover to the other partner.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    First, you should stop the mirroring session.
Second you apply the patch to the server that runs InstanceB.
Third, you should resume the mirroring session.
Fourth, you should manually failover the mirroring session.
At last, you should apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1.
B.    First, you should apply the patch to the server that runs InstanceB.
Second you apply the patch to the server that runs InstanceA.
C.    First, you should apply the patch to the server that runs InstanceB.
Second you failover the mirroring session manually.
At last apply the patch to the server that runs InstanceA
D.    First, you should remove the mirroring session.
Second you apply the patch to the server that runs InstanceB.
Third, you should apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1.
At last re-establish the mirroring session.

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named DB1.
In the Services schema there is a table named Service.Table.
The Services.Table has to be moved from the Sales schema to a new schema named Costs.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you execute?

A.    ALTER TABLE Service.Table SWITCH TO Costs.Table1;
B.    ALTER SCHEMA Costs TRANSFER Service.Table;
C.    ALTER USER Service WITH DEFAULT_SCHEMA = Costs;
D.    ALTER AUTHORIZATION ON Service.Table1 TO Costs;

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named DB1.
which contains the following stored procedure. (Line numbers are useded for reference only.)
01 CREATE PROCEDURE Sales.Procedure1
02 AS
03 IF OBJECT_ID(‘Service.Table’) IS NOT NULL
04 DROP TABLE Service.Table;
05
06 CREATE TABLE Service.Table (
07 Id int PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED,
08 Name varchar(100);
09 );
10
11 …
12 GO
The following exception is raised when a user tries to invoke Procedure1,
“Msg 262, Level 14, State 1, Procedure Procedure1, Line 5
CREATE TABLE permission denied in database ‘DB1’.”
You should grant the user access to execute Procedure1, you must assign only the required permissions.
Which action should you perform?

A.    Between lines 01 and 02, you should insert the WITH EXECUTE AS ‘dbo’ clause.
B.    Between lines 01 and 02, you should insert the EXECUTE AS USER = ‘dbo’ statement.
C.    You should give the user the ALTER permission on the Service schema
D.    You should give the CREATE TABLE permission and permit the user to drop the Service.Table table.

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named Dworks.
The table below shows the two tables of the Dworks database:
There are two partitions in the BillHistory table.
Partition1 is empty while partition2 contains all data.
You intend to move data from partition2 to the appropriate partition of the BillHistory table.
Partions2 contains data for the oldest month of the Bills table.
You are going to develop a process to achieve this.
You have to make sure that at the end of every month the process can be repeated.

A.    Alter the partition function of the BillHistory table by using the split option.
Switch the appropriate partition of the Bills table to the appropriate partition of the BillHistory
table. Alter the BillHistory table by using the split option.
B.    Alter the partition function of the Bills table by using the split option.
Alter the Billstable by using the merge option.
C.    Alter the partition function of the BillHistory table by using the split option.
Switch the appropriate partition of the Bills table to the appropriate partition of the BillHistory
table. Alter the BillHistory table by using the merge option.
Alter the Bills table by using the merge option.
D.    Alter the partition function of the Bills table by using the split option.
Alter the BillHistory table by using the split option.
Alter the partition function of the BillHistory table by using the merge option.
Alter the Bill stable by using the merge option.

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
You notice that the application has a poor performance.
On the remote SQL Server instance, you capture a workload of the remote instance to a trace table by using SQL Profiler.
You use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor to analyze the workload of the remote SQL Server instance on a local SQL Server instance.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    You should recapture the workload by using the data collector.
B.    You should enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the local server.
C.    You should enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the remote server
D.    You should recapture the workload to a trace file by using SQL Profiler.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance. 
According to the company requirement the names of all user-defined stored procedures must contain the prefix usp_ on all instances.
You have to make sure that stored procedures that do not contain this prefix cannot be created
by you.
What should you do?

A.    A policy should be created.
The policy targets the name of the stored procedure that is evaluated on demand.
B.    A policy should be created.
The policy targets the name of the stored procedure that is evaluated on change.
C.    A condition should be created.
The condition targets the name of the stored procedure that is evaluated on change
D.    A condition should be created.
The condition targets the name of stored procedure that is evaluated on demand.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance. 
There is a n On-Line Analytical Processing (OLAP) database named in the instance.
The database contains a dimension table named Clients.
Ever hour backup of data of the Clients table is performed.
But the Clinets table contains redundant data.
You must keep the disk space used to store the Clients table.
Which compression technology should you use?

A.    You should use row compression
B.    You should use page compression
C.    You should use backup compression
D.    You should use windows NTFS file system compression

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
There is a text file which is named SQL01.log on the E: drive.
A SQL Server Agent job executes every 2 minutes and logs information to the text file.
You get a report from users saying that the sever doesn’t make response.
As the technical support, you check and find that the SQL Server Agent service does not run and the SQL Server Agent job no longer functions.
You have to identify the reason why the SQL Server Agent service is unresponsive.
Which log should you check?

A.    You should check SQL1.log
B.    You should check SQLAGENT.OUT
C.    You should check log_xx.trc
D.    You should check ERRORLOG

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance. 
A SQL Server Agent job is failing.
You find that the job history information is incomplete and seems to be truncated after you review it. 
All information produced by a job must be available for viewing.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    You should enable notifications to the Windows application event log when the job completes.
B.    You should enable write OEM file
C.    You should enable all job steps, making them send the output to a file
D.    You should include execution trace messages in the SQL Agent Error log

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
There is a database named DB1 in the instance.
On DB1, quite few logged operations are performed.
Now according to the requirement of the company CIO, you must validate that the database can be restored to a specific point in time.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    You should verify that the simple recovery model is used by the database
B.    You should verify that the full recovery model is used by the database.
C.    You should verify that the checksum page verify option is used by the database
D.    You should verify that the bulk-logged recovery model is used by the database

Answer: B


2015 Latest Released Microsoft 70-432 Exam Dumps Free Download From Braindump2go Now! All Questions and Answers are chcked again by Braindump2go Experts Team, 100% Real Questions and Correct Answers Guaranteed! Full Money Back Guarantee Show our Confidence in helping you have a 100% Success of Exam 70-432! Just have a try!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-432.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back