[2018-Feb-New]Valid Braindump2go NS0-155 Dumps 195Q Offer[78-88]

2018 Feb New NetApp NS0-155 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new NS0-155 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest NS0-155 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 195Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/ns0-155.html
2.|2018 Latest NS0-155 Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1MxkLZN5KA1zypVTo9BJ6WLvLiN2Rnad8?usp=sharing

QUESTION 78
When using SnapRestore to restore a single LUN, the LUN must be ___________.

A. exported and accessible
B. mapped to a Windows server
C. mounted on a host
D. taken offline or unmapped

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196995/html/GUID-577EDC41-FEA0-4987-8F04- 55E736962FD1.html
Always unmount the LUN before you run the snap restore command on a volume containing the LUN or before you run a single file SnapRestore of the LUN. For a single file SnapRestore, you must also take the LUN offline.

QUESTION 79
For aggregates or traditional volume SyncMirror to work correctly, the configuration of each plex should be identical with regard to ____________.

A. NVRAM
B. Mirrored Snapshot copies
C. RAID groups and disk sizes
D. NDMP and Snapshot copies

Answer: C
Explanation:
SyncMirror is essentially a RAID-1 mirror; hence the name. The best practice is to mirror storage of equal performance; i.e. identical RAID groups and disk sizes (number of spindles, IOPS). If you were to mirror two storage devices of different performance, the slower device would be the limiting factor.

QUESTION 80
What happens when two aggregates are rejoined?

A. It is not possible to rejoin aggregates.
B. Data ONTAP will always retain data from the newest aggregate.
C. Both aggregates revert to the last common snapshot before the split.
D. You will have a large new aggregate containing all volumes from both aggregates.
E. One of the aggregates will be overwritten and you will lose any data changed on it after the split.

Answer: E
Explanation:
When you rejoin split aggregates, Data ONTAP mirrors the data from one aggregate to the other and destroys data that existed on that aggregate before the rejoin.
https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196991/html/GUID-B9CB3DA8-E1AF-4BAC-A85B- 64C009010F4A.html

QUESTION 81
You cannot remove the SyncMirror license if one or more mirrored volumes exist.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A
Explanation:
You cannot disable the SyncMirror license if mirrored aggregates exist and are online.
http://hd.kvsconsulting.us/netappdoc/801docs/html/ontap/onlinebk/GUID-5058FDA7-68AE-4693- B343-0E9FFEDFC86C.html

QUESTION 82
A mirrored volume has a failed disk, but there are no available spares in the pool from which the degraded plex was built. Data ONTAP will __________.

A. halt all operations to volumes in that pool
B. choose spare disks to reconstruct from the opposite pool
C. warn you that there are no available spares from the proper pool
D. “halt” after 24 hours if spare disks are not added to the proper pool

Answer: C
Explanation:
Both `warn you that there are no available spares from the proper pool’ and `halt after 24 hours if spare disk are not added to the proper pool’ are correct answers. However, since Data ONTAP alerts you first, ‘warn you that there are no available spares’ is the best answer. https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMP1196912

QUESTION 83
The required hardware to add SyncMirror to an existing system would be ____________.

A. disk shelves and cluster interconnect
B. disk shelves and termination switches
C. disk shelves, Ethernet adapters, and cabling
D. disk shelves, Fibre Channel adapters, and cabling

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION 84
Which two are true when creating a SyncMirror volume? (Choose two.)

A. The disks selected for Plex 0 and Plex 1 must come from the same disk shelf.
B. The disks selected for Plex 0 and Plex 1 must come from the same disk pools.
C. The number of disks added must be an even number and equally divided between the two plexes.
D. The disks are selected first on the basis of equivalent bytes per sector (bps) size, then on the basis
of the size of the disk. If there is no equivalent-sized disk, Data ONTAP takes a larger capacity disk
and right-sizes it.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
The rules for the selection of disks or array LUNs, for using as mirrored aggregates, are as follows:
Disks or array LUNs selected for each plex must be in different pools. The same number of disks or array LUNs must be in both the plexes.
Disks are selected first on the basis of equivalent bytes per sector (bps) size, then on the basis of the size of the disk.
If there is no equivalent-sized disk, Data ONTAP uses a larger-capacity disk, and limits the size to make it identically sized.
Data ONTAP names the plexes of the mirrored aggregate.
https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196991/html/GUID-F5F241AF-50C0-4FF3-8C01- 96958581C4D9.html

QUESTION 85
After issuing the aggr split aggr0/plex0 aggrNew command ____________.

A. there is a new plex called aggrNew
B. there are two new plexes, plex0 and plexNew
C. there is a new mirrored aggregate called aggrNew
D. there are two unmirrored aggregates, aggr0 and aggrNew
E. flexible volumes are evenly split between aggr0 and aggrNew

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196890/html/man1/na_aggr.1.html
aggr split aggrname/plexname new_aggrname
Removes plexname from a mirrored aggregate and creates a new unmirrored aggregate named new_aggrname that contains the plex. The original mirrored aggregate becomes unmirrored. The plex to be split from the original aggregate must be functional (not partial), but it could be inactive, resyncing, or out-ofdate.
Aggr split can therefore be used to gain access to a plex that is not up to date with respect to its partner plex, if its partner plex is currently failed.
If the aggregate in which plexname resides is embedded in a traditional volume, aggr split behaves identically to vol split. The new aggregate is embedded in a new traditional volume of the same name.
The aggregate in which plexname resides must contain exactly one flexible volume, aggr split will by default rename the flexible volume image in the split-off plex to be the same as the new aggregate.
If the original aggregate is restricted at the time of the split, the resulting aggregate will also be restricted. If the restricted aggregate is hosting flexible volumes, they are not renamed at the time of the split. Flexible volumes will be renamed later, when the name conflict is detected while bringing an aggregate online. Flexible volumes in the aggregate that is brought online first keep their names. That aggregate can be either the original aggregate, or the aggregate resulting from the split. When the other aggregate is brought online later, flexible volumes in that aggregate will be renamed.
If the plex of an aggregate embedded within a traditional volume is offline at the time of the split, the resulting aggregate will be offline. When splitting a plex from an aggregate that hosts flexible volumes, if that plex is offline, but the aggregate is online, the resulting aggregate will come online, and its flexible volumes will be renamed. It is not allowed to split a plex from an offline aggregate. A split mirror can be joined back together via the -v option to aggr mirror.

QUESTION 86
Normally, before you split a SyncMirror volume, you ensure that both plexes are _______ and _______.

A. offline, quiesced
B. online, consistent
C. online, normal
D. restricted, offline

Answer: C
Explanation:
Ensure that both plexes of the mirrored aggregate you are splitting are online and operational.
https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196991/html/GUID-DE08C404-6E9C-47F6-A72E- CDEE2043408C.html

QUESTION 87
You can avoid data corruption when you issue the cf forcetakeover -d command if the remote node is ________.

A. in a giveback mode
B. fenced off manually
C. powered on and accessible
D. powered off and inaccessible

Answer: D

QUESTION 88
You have connected all cables and disk shelves in a fabric-attached MetroCluster. Which command would verify that disks are connected and have dual paths?

A. disk show
B. sysconfig -p
C. vol status -r
D. storage show disk -p

Answer: D
Explanation:
The operator must ensure that the partner filer does not become operational at any time while a filer is in a takeover mode initiated by the use of this command http://backdrift.org/man/netapp/man1/na_cf.1.html


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest NS0-155 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 195Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/ns0-155.html
2.|2018 Latest NS0-155 Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/G74lQEevDwI

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back