[2017-New-Dumps]Free CompTIA 1438q N10-006 PDF VCE Braindump2go Offers[71-80]

2017/New N10-006: CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam Questions Updated Today!

1.|1.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1438Q&As Download from Braindump2go.com:
http://www.braindump2go.com/n10-006.html

2.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AvI7wzKf6QBjgWim_TfUZBipTeqP

 

QUESTION 71
A user has network connectivity per the link lights on the NIC, but cannot access any network resources or the Internet. Which of the following commands should the technician run FIRST?

A.    arp
B.    ipconfig
C.    tracert
D.    route

Answer: B
Explanation:
As from ipconfig command technician will come to know wheather he has assigned right ip address to NIC or not.

QUESTION 72
In order to discover the currently unknown IP address of the next-hop router, a network administrator would begin by using which of the following tools?

A.    NMAP
B.    ping
C.    nslookup
D.    tracert

Answer: D
Explanation:
traceroute is a computer network diagnostic tool for displaying the route (path) and measuring transit delays of packets across an Internet Protocol (IP) network.

QUESTION 73
A network administrator suspects that recent traffic problems could be caused by a high CPU load on company routers. Which of the following would BEST be used to monitor CPU cycles on the routers?

A.    TACACS+
B.    SNMP
C.    Syslog
D.    DOCSIS

Answer: B
Explanation:
SNMP, which is widely used in local area networks (LANs), lets you monitor network nodes from a management host. You can monitor network devices such as servers, workstations, printers, routers, bridges, and hubs, as well as services such as Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) or Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).

QUESTION 74
Which of the following network topologies describes a network where each node is connected to every other node?

A.    Bus
B.    Star
C.    Mesh
D.    Ring

Answer: C
Explanation: 
In a true mesh topology every node has a connection to every other node in the network.

QUESTION 75
Which of the following DHCP properties defines the size of the pool of available IP addresses?

A.    Options
B.    Scope
C.    Leases
D.    Reservations

Answer: B
Explanation:
A range of IP addresses that are available to be leased to DHCP clients by the DHCP Server service.

QUESTION 76
Which of the following supports faster wireless broadband speeds?

A.    Satellite
B.    WiMAX
C.    ISDN
D.    OC-3

Answer: B
Explanation:
Wi-MAX (Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access) is a wireless communications standard designed to provide 30 to 40 megabit-per-second data rates with the 2011 update providing up to 1 G bit/s for fixed stations

QUESTION 77
A NAS appliance has had a failed NIC replaced. Now the NAS appliance is no longer visible on the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A.    The network cable connecting the NAS to the network switch is bad.
B.    The network port that the appliance is connected to is assigned to the wrong VLAN.
C.    Port security on the Ethernet switch has disabled the port.
D.    Firewall needs to be updated for the new NAS device.

Answer: C
Explanation:
As by port security switch find the changes in mac address because nic is replaced so due to security reason switch shut that port.

QUESTION 78
A network administrator must ensure that both the server and the client are authenticated to the wireless system before access is granted. Which of the following should be implemented to meet this requirement?

A.    EAP-PEAP
B.    MAC ACL
C.    EAP-TTLS
D.    MS-CHAPv2

Answer: C
Explanation:
Extensible Authentication Protocol, or EAP, is an authentication framework frequently used in wireless networks and Point-to-Point connections. EAP is an authentication framework providing for the transport and usage of keying material and parameters generated by EAP methods.

QUESTION 79
A network administrator is implementing a wireless honeypot to detect wireless breach attempts. The honeypot must implement weak encryption to lure malicious users into easily breaking into the network. Which of the following should the network administrator implement on the WAP?

A.    WPA
B.    WPA2
C.    WEP
D.    VPN

Answer: C
Explanation:
Wired Equivalent Privacy(WEP) is a security algorithm for IEEE 802.11 wireless networks. Introduced as part of the original 802.11 standard ratified in September 1999, its intention was to provide data confidentiality comparable to that of a traditional wired network.WEP, recognizable by the key of 10 or 26 hexadecimal digits, is widely in use and is often the first security choice presented to users by router configuration tools

QUESTION 80
Which of the following protocols works at the LOWEST layer of the OSI model?

A.    L2TP
B.    PPTP
C.    ISAKMP
D.    IPSec

Answer: A
Explanation:
Layer Two Tunneling Protocol (L2TP) is an extension of the Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP) used by an Internet service provider (ISP) to enable the operation of a virtual private network (VPN) over the Internet.


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|1.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1438Q&As Download from Braindump2go.com:
http://www.braindump2go.com/n10-006.html

2.|2017/New N10-006 Study Guide:
https://youtu.be/wB4oZ7gOluM

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back