[2017-2-NEW]Braindump2go CompTIA SK0-004 Exam Dumps Free Download[Q21-Q30]

2017 Feb. New CompTIA Server+ Certification Exam: SK0-004 Exam Dumps and SK0-004 Exam Questions Updated Today!

1.|2017 NEW SK0-004 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 389Q&As  Download:

2.|2017 NEW SK0-004 Exam Questions & Answers:


A technician receives an error message when trying to boot the server stating the operating system was not found. Change management logs indicate a new hard drive backplane was installed in the server last night.
Which of the following should the technician do FIRST when troubleshooting the issue?

A.    Check system board cables
B.    Rebuild RAID array
C.    Reinstall server OS
D.    Remove newly installed hardware

Answer: A

A database server stops responding to requests, and the administrator suspects that the server is experiencing memory faults during heavy network traffic and database access. Which of the following is the FIRST troubleshooting step?

A.    Check the security log.
B.    Check the application logs.
C.    Check the debug report.
D.    Check the POST error log.

Answer: B

A technician is troubleshooting a Linux server and wants to inspect the free disk space on the /dev/sda partition of the system. Which of the following command line tools should the administrator run to view available disk space on the partition?

A.    dd
B.    du
C.    ls
D.    df

Answer: D

A system administrator notices that a server is consistently getting slower and less responsive the longer it has been since the last reboot. Once the server is rebooted, the system performs at the expected baseline, but starts slowing down again until the system is unresponsive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?

A.    OS performance misconfiguration
B.    Service/application memory leak
C.    Incorrect server resource specifications
D.    Corrupted application files

Answer: B

Users on a network segment report that they are unable to connect to a newly installed file server.
The file server IP address settings are as follows:
IP address:
Subnet Mask:
Default Gateway:
Which of the following changes should the server administrator make?

A.    Change the IP address on the server to
B.    Change the IP address on the server to
C.    Change the default gateway on the server to
D.    Change the subnet mask on the server to

Answer: B

A technician is troubleshooting an issue with a new server, which is unable to download OS patches from the Internet. The technician reviews the following configuration:
Ethernet Adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : comptia.org
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . : fe80::c95:3f59:1a01:c050%11
IPv4 Address . . . . . . . . . . :
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . :
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . :
Which of the following is the reason that the server is unable to connect to the Internet?

A.    Incorrect default gateway
B.    Invalid IPv6 address
C.    Wrong subnet mask
D.    Misconfigured DNS suffix

Answer: A

A new DHCP server is placed on a network segment during off hours. When work resumes, users on a different network segment report connectivity issues. Users on the same network segment report no connectivity issues. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the connectivity issues?

A.    The DHCP server was configured without specifying a WINS server address for the users.
B.    The DHCP server was configured without specifying a DNS server address for the users.
C.    The DHCP relay agent was not configured on the adjacent network segment.
D.    The DHCP server was configured to use private IP addressing to all network segments.

Answer: C

A server administrator is notified that all three hard disks in a server array have failed. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    Incompatible BIOS
B.    Backplane failure
C.    Cache battery failure
D.    Incorrect firmware version

Answer: B

When troubleshooting a failed backup, a technician runs the backup using the same tape but on a different tape drive in the same tape library. The backup fails again. Which of the following should be the FIRST item the technician should examine as a failure?

A.    Tape drive
B.    Tape library
C.    Tape media
D.    Tape capacity

Answer: C

An administrator is securing a secure web server by disabling ports. After completing this process, clients cannot access the secure web server. The administrator should now go back and verify whether which of the following ports is enabled?

A.    23
B.    389
C.    443
D.    445

Answer: C


1.|2017 NEW SK0-004 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 389Q&As  Download:

2.|2017 NEW SK0-004 Study Guide Video:


Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back