2015 Latest Updated 70-680 Study Guide Free Download in Braindump2go (116-135)

2015 New Updated 70-680 Exam Dumps Questions and Answers are all from Microsoft Official Exam Center! Some new questions added into this new released 70-680 Dumps! Download 70-680 Exam Dumps Full Version Now and Pass one time!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-680
Exam Name: TS: Windows 7, Configuring

Keywords: 70-680 Exam Dumps,70-680 Practice Tests,70-680 Practice Exams,70-680 Exam Questions,70-680 PDF,70-680 VCE Free,70-680 Book,70-680 E-Book,70-680 Study Guide,70-680 Braindump,70-680 Prep Guide

QUESTION 116
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You configure a backup job to back up all files and folders on an external NTFS file system hard disk drive. The backup job fails to back up all files that have the encryption attribute set.
You need to back up all encrypted files.
The backed up files must remain encrypted. What should you do?

A.    Manually copy the encrypted files to the external hard disk drive.
B.    Schedule a backup job to occur when you are not logged on to the computer.
C.    Enable Volume Shadow Copy on the external drive and schedule a backup job.
D.    Add the certificate of the local administrator account to the list of users who can transparently access the files, and schedule a backup job.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You have to manually copy all the encrypted files because the backup software will not work with the encrypted files in Windows 7.

QUESTION 117
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You use Windows Complete PC Backup and Restore to create a backup image.
You need to perform a complete restore of the computer.
What are two possible ways to begin the restore? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Open the Windows Backup And Restore Center and click Advanced Restore.
B.    Open the Windows Backup And Restore Center and click Restore Computer.
C.    Start your computer. From the Advanced Boot Options menu, select Repair Your Computer.
D.    Start the computer by using the Windows 7 installation media. Select Repair Your Computer.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
There are two ways to repair system files on Windows 7. You can do it by using the installation CD and choosing Repair during the installation or you can boot to the advanced options and select Repair.

QUESTION 118
You are the network administrator for your organization.
You are asked by a junior administrator when he should create restore points. Which of the following are times when restore points should be created? Choose all that apply.

A.    Weekly
B.    Before installing applications or drivers
C.    Before significant system events
D.    Before System Restore is used to restore files (so you can undo the changes if necessary)

Answer: ABCD
Explanation:
Restore points allow you to bring your system back to a previous point in time, and they should be created at all of the times listed.

QUESTION 119
You install Windows 7 on a new computer. You update the video card driver and restart the computer. When you start the computer, the screen flickers and then goes blank.
You restart the computer and receive the same result.
You need to configure the video card driver. What should you do first?

A.    Restart the computer in Safe mode.
B.    Restart the computer in Debugging mode.
C.    Restart the computer in low – resolution video mode.
D.    Insert the Windows 7 installation media into the computer, restart, and use System Recovery to perform a startup repair.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Starting the computer in Safe mode loads the basic VGA drivers and allows you to fi x any video issues including using the Driver Rollback utility.

QUESTION 120
You are asked by your managers to start a Windows 7 machine to allow for Kernel Debugging. How would you start the machine?

A.    Advanced options, Kernel Mode
B.    Advanced options, Debugging Mode
C.    Advanced options, Kernel Debugging Mode
D.    Advanced options, Safe Mode

Answer: B
Explanation:
Debugging mode runs the Kernel Debugger. The Kernel Debugger is an advanced troubleshooting utility.

QUESTION 121
Which of the following is used to control when the security pop-up notifications are used?

A.    Security Control Manager
B.    User Account Control
C.    User Access Control Panel
D.    Notification Control Settings Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION 122
Which of the following is not a Windows PE tool?

A.    Diskpart
B.    Oscdimg
C.    Winpeshl
D.    None of the above.

Answer: D

QUESTION 123
Which of the following will cause the Online Compatibility Check to fail during a Window 7 installation? Choose two.

A.    512 MB of RAM
B.    A display adapter with WDDM Support
C.    A display adapter without WDDM Support but with SVIDEO
D.    An 80-GB Hard Disk

Answer: AC

QUESTION 124
In which of the following scenarios must you perform a migration rather than an upgrade? Choose three.

A.    Windows XP Professional (x64) to Windows 7 Professional (x64)
B.    Windows Vista Business (x86) to Windows 7 Professional (x64)
C.    Windows Vista Enterprise (x64) to Windows 7 Enterprise (x64)
D.    Windows Vista Home Premium (x64) to Windows 7 Home Premium (x86)

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 125
Which of the following utilities can you use to transfer user encryption certificates from a computer running Windows XP Professional to Windows 7 Professional? Choose two.

A.    File Settings and Transfer Wizard
B.    USMT
C.    Windows Easy Transfer
D.    Robocopy.exe

Answer: BC

QUESTION 126
You are about to install a new driver for your CD – ROM drive, but you are not 100 percent sure that you are using the correct driver.
Which of the following options will allow you to most easily return your computer to the previous state if the new driver is not correct?

A.    Safe Mode
B.    Roll Back Driver
C.    System Restore utility
D.    Startup Repair Tool

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Roll Back Driver option is the easiest way to roll back to a known good driver.
You could also use the System Restore utility to roll back your computer to a known restore point if you make harmful changes to your computer, but Driver Rollback is easier and faster.

QUESTION 127
After you updated Will’s computer, his system files became corrupted due to a virus and now need to be restored. Which of the following processes should you use to fix the problem?

A.    Restore a backup.
B.    Restore an image.
C.    Use the Startup Repair tool.
D.    Boot to Safe mode.

Answer: C
Explanation:
To quickly repair the system files, you can use the Startup Repair tool.
You can restore an image by using the Backup And Repair Center, but it is faster to use the Startup Repair tool. Additionally, you will not lose any personal files by using the Startup Repair tool.
Alternatively, you could try to use System Restore to go back to a previous checkpoint.

QUESTION 128
You are unable to boot your Windows 7 computer, so you decide to boot the computer to Safe mode. Which of the following statements regarding Safe mode is false?

A.    When the computer is booted to Safe mode, there is no network access.
B.    Safe mode loads all the drivers for the hardware that is installed on the computer.
C.    When you run Safe mode, boot logging is automatically enabled.

Answer: B
Explanation:
When you run your computer in Safe mode, you simplify your Windows 7 confi guration.
Only the drivers that are needed to get the computer up and running are loaded.

QUESTION 129
You have been having problems with your Windows 7 computer.
You decide to start the computer by using the Enable Boot Logging option on the Advanced Boot Options menu.
Where can you find the log file that is created?

A.    \Windows\ntbtlog.txt
B.    \Windows\System32\ntbtlog.txt
C.    \Windows\ntboot.log
D.    \Windows\System32\ntboot.log

Answer: A
Explanation:
When you enable boot logging, the file created is \Windows\ntbtlog.txt.
This log file is used to troubleshoot the boot process.

QUESTION 130
You have purchased a new computer with Windows 7 installed. After modifying the system so that it is configured just how you want it, you want to back up the system so that if anything happens, you can restore the files and settings. Which of the following should you do?

A.    Back up your files by using the Back Up Files button in the Backup And Restore Center.
B.    Create an image of your computer by using the Create An Image link in the Backup And Restore Center.
C.    Use the System Repair tool to take an image of your computer.
D.    Use Shadow Copies to create a previous version of the files.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You should create an image of your computer by using the Create An Image link in the Backup And Restore Center. Images back up everything on your computer. File backups cannot be used to back up system files and settings.

QUESTION 131
Which of the following Windows 7 utilities was used to create the output shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
Not the real exhibit (exhibit):
 
German Output (exhibit):
 

A.    MemManager.exe
B.    SysPrep.exe
C.    Cipher.exe
D.    Performance Monitor

Answer: C

QUESTION 132
To establish a DirectAccess connection to the network, what is the first requirement?

A.    A certificate
B.    A VPN connection
C.    A static IPv4 address
D.    A static IPv6 address

Answer: D

QUESTION 133
You have a dual-boot PC running both Vista and Windows 7 on partitions on the computer.
Which file would you edit to force the PC to boot Vista by default?

A.    Boot.ini
B.    Ntfsboot.cfg
C.    Bcdedit.exe
D.    System.cfg

Answer: C

QUESTION 134
Which of the following steps will keep a Microsoft Word shortcut icon on the Taskbar after the next reboot?

A.    Copy and paste a Microsoft Word icon to the Taskbar.
B.    Right-click on the Microsoft Word icon and choose, “Staple to Superbar”.
C.    Right-click on the Microsoft Word icon and choose, “Pin this programm to taskbar”.
D.    Open Microsoft Word. While the Icon is on the Taskbar, right click the icon and choose, “Pin this program
to taskbar”.

Answer: D

QUESTION 135
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. Computer1 is used to remotely manage Computer2. From Computer1, you need to verify that the Windows Remote Management (WinRM) service started on Computer2.
What should you do?

A.    At the command prompt, run Winrs -r:computer2 query.
B.    At the command prompt, run Winrm id -remote:computer2.
C.    From Windows Powershell, run Get -PSSession Computer2.
D.    From Windows Powershell, run Get -PSSessionConfiguration Computer2.

Answer: B


Thanks For Trying Braindump2go Latest Microsoft 70-680 Dumps Questions! Braindump2go Exam Dumps ADVANTAGES:
☆ 100% Pass Guaranteed Or Full Money Back!
☆ Instant Download Access After Payment!
☆ One Year Free Updation!
☆ Well Formated: PDF,VCE,Exam Software!
☆ Multi-Platform capabilities – Windows, Laptop, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad.
☆ Professional, Quick,Patient IT Expert Team 24/7/3574 Onlinen Help You!
☆ We served more than 35,000 customers all around the world in last 5 years with 98.99% PASS RATE!
☆ Guaranteed Secure Shopping! Your Transcations are protected by Braindump2go all the time!
☆ Pass any exams at the FIRST try!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back