100% Microsoft 70-432 New Questions Keep In Step With Microsoft Exam Centre! (81-90)

Important News: Microsoft 70-432 Exam Questions are been updated recently! Braindumo2go offers the latest up-to-date 70-432 Dumps for free instant download which helps you pass 70-432 Exam in a short time! Our 70-432 Exam Dumps has two version: 70-432 PDF Dumps,70-432 VCE Dumps! Choose one of them according to your own need! 100% New 70-432 Exam Questions from Microsoft Official Exam Center! 100% Pass Microsoft 70-432 Exam!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-432
Exam Name: TS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Implementation and Maintenance

Keywords: 70-432 Exam Dumps,70-432 Practice Tests,70-432 Practice Exams,70-432 Exam Questions,70-432 PDF,70-432 VCE Free,70-432 Book,70-432 E-Book,70-432 Study Guide,70-432 Braindump,70-432 Prep Guide

QUESTION 81
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named DB1.
You put forward a database maintenance plan.
The maintenance plan rebuilds indexes, checks database integrity, writes a report to a text file.
The company requires that when the maintenance plan executes abnormally, the operators can be notified by an e-mail message.
You’ve been assigned this task.
So you have to make modifications on the SQL Server instance.
What should you do?

A.    For the SQL Server Agent, you should enable a fail-safe operator
B.    You should modify the database maintenance plan, making it send an e-mail to the appropriate operators
C.    You should modify the database maintenance plan, making it include a Notify Operator task that e-mails the appropriate operators.
D.    You should modify the SQL Server Agent job.
The job executes the database maintenance plan to notify the appropriate operators.

Answer: D

QUESTION 82
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named Finance.
The Finance database currently contains 100 GB of data. On an average, 1 GB of data is modified or inserted daily.The recovery model of the Finance database is set to Simple.
Business requirements specify that data loss of more than two hours worth of transactions during business hours is unacceptable.
You need to select a backup strategy that uses the least amount of disk space by adhering to the business requirements.
What should you do?

A.    Perform a full database backup once daily.
B.    Perform a full database backup once daily.
Perform a differential backup every two hours during business hours.
C.    Perform a full database backup once daily.
Perform a transaction log backup every two hours during business hours.
D.    Perform a full database backup once every week.
Perform a differential backup once daily.
Perform a transaction log backup every two hours during business hours.

Answer: B

QUESTION 83
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance named Instance01.
Instance01 contains a database which is named SellingHelp.
There isthe Products table in the SellingHelp database. Now according to the company requirement, the Products table has to be replicated to the SQL Server instances installed in laptops computers.
You have to create a Replication topology to perform this.
The Products table is updated from Instance01 when the laptops reconnect to the corporate network.
The Products table on Instance01 is frequently updated between reconnections.
You have to make sure that you can implement the Replication topology along with the Subscription type successfully and meanwhile reduce the bandwidth usage to the least.
Which action should you perform to achieve this goal?

A.    You should implement the Snapshot Replication topology along with a Push Subscription.
B.    You should implement the Merge Replication topology along with a Pull Subscription.
C.    You should implement the Snapshot Replication topology along with a Pull Subscription.
D.    You should implement the Transactional Replication topology along with a Pull Subscription

Answer: B

QUESTION 84
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
According to the requirement of the company CIO, users on the SQL Server instance must be able to use the OPENROWSET() function to query remote data source.
Which sp_configure configuration option should you configure?

A.    Agent XPs
B.    remote access
C.    remote proc trans
D.    Ad Hoc Distributed Queries

Answer: D

QUESTION 85
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named DB1.
At the database a small percentage of data is modified everyday.
Ever day in the morning, you have to create a read-only copy of the database for reporting purposes and make sure that you use as little disk space as possible.
In the options below, which strategy should you use?

A.    You should use database snapshots
B.    You should use database backup and restore
C.    You should use database backup and restore along with compression
D.    You should use schema-bound views in a read-only database.
The database resides on the same instance.

Answer: A

QUESTION 86
You are a database developer for your company.
You are writing a query that will search a resume text column for specified skills.
The results must include both synonyms and exact matches.
You need to write the query to fulfill the requirements.
Which Transact-SQL function should you use?

A.    SOUNDEX
B.    CHARINDEX
C.    CONTAINS
D.    PATINDEX

Answer: C

QUESTION 87
You are a database developer for your company.
You are developing a report that will return the customer name and phone number.
Customers might have a business number, a mobile number, and a fax number.
The report must return the first nonnull phone number for each customer.
You need to write the query that returns the required customer information for the report.
What should you use?

A.    NULLIF
B.    IF
C.    REPLACE
D.    COALESCE

Answer: D

QUESTION 88
You are a database developer for your company.
You are creating a stored procedure that will use a Transact-SQL cursor to share the result set with other statements in the stored procedure.
This cursor must have a fixed membership where the order of the rows does not change.
The data in the rows that are retrieved through the cursor should be updatable.
These updates should be viewable after they are made. While implementing this cursor, you need to minimize memory usage regardless of the resulting effect on the speed of the cursor.
You need to create the stored procedure to fulfill these requirements.
Which option should you use in the DECLARE CURSOR statement?

A.    DYNAMIC
B.    FAST_FORWARD
C.    KEYSET
D.    STATIC

Answer: C

QUESTION 89
You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2008 instance with a database named AdventureWorks.
The AdventureWorks database contains the Products table.
You create a Merge Replication topology and a Publication to replicate the Products table to the SQL Server instances at remote locations.
The Publication has a 21-day retention period.
When a user returns from a one-month vacation, she discovers that her database does not contain the most recent data.
The Windows Event log states the following error message:
“Replication: expired subscription dropped.”
You need to obtain the most recent data in the database of the user.
You also need to ensure that future data changes are appropriately replicated.
What should you do?

A.    Recreate the publication.
B.    Upload unsynchronized changes.
C.    Upload unsynchronized changes, and then reinitialize the publication.
D.    Reinitialize the publication and immediately generate a new snapshot.

Answer: D

QUESTION 90
You are the administrator of three SQL Server 2008 instances named Instance1, Instance2, and Instance3.
Each of the three instances runs on a separate server.
A mission-critical database is mirrored between Instance1 and Instance2.
Instance3 acts as the witness. Instance1 currently acts as the Principal.
You plan to apply a patch to both servers.
The patch requires a restart of the server.
You need to find out the sequence of steps necessary to ensure that the following requirements are met:
1.    The patching process is completed in the shortest possible time.
2.    The database is online on the partner that currently does not apply the patch.
3.    The database does not failover to the other partner during this time.
What should you do?

A.    Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2.
Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1.
B.    Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2.
Manually failover the mirroring session.
Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1.
C.    Remove the mirroring session.
Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2.
Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1.
Re-establish the mirroring session.
D.    Suspend the mirroring session.
Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance2.
Resume the mirroring session.
Manually failover the mirroring session.
Apply the patch to the server that runs Instance1.

Answer: D


2015 Latest Released Microsoft 70-432 Exam Dumps Free Download From Braindump2go Now! All Questions and Answers are chcked again by Braindump2go Experts Team, 100% Real Questions and Correct Answers Guaranteed! Full Money Back Guarantee Show our Confidence in helping you have a 100% Success of Exam 70-432! Just have a try!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-432.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back